Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Are certain MBB offices 'easier' to get accepted into than others? How big is the difference if present at all?

MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Feb. 2019
2 Antworten
1,7 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 4. Feb. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 4. Feb. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes. Although the consulting companies will claim that they are hiring throughout the year - at the end of the day its the supply and demand problem

  • In some countries, the economy might be booming and the office will be growing
  • In some cities like London or NY the supply is so big that it's particularly hard to get

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Filip am 14. Feb. 2019

I have actually heard a different answer from a couple of Mckinsey employees. Would love to hear your thoughts on it: I was told its a lot harder to get into smaller offices such as Croatia, Slovenia, Hungary, etc. due to a significantly lower amount of work/projects available. Thus their selection process is rather rigorous and they make sure they really get the best of the best. Unlike in London, where they have large turnover rates, high fluctuation and need for new talent pretty much always.

(editiert)

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 4. Feb. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes, definitely. Some offices are particularly hard to get into (London, NY, San Francisco).

In my experience coaching people all over the world for a few years now, id also argue some countries are "easier" to get in - but please understand that doesnt mean they are "easy". It is all a matter of degree... and you wod need to speak the native language anyway

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12.294
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^