Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: What is the best way to prepare for the fit interview part of the interview?.

Approach to practice PEI (fit-part)

Bain BCG McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 25. Juli 2020
4 Antworten
2,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym B fragte am 11. Okt. 2017

Dear colleagues,

could you, please, give recommendation on how to prepare for fit part in the most effective way?

What I did:

1. Wrote answer on each potential question and wrote all stories to each dimension they check (teamtwork, etc.);

2. Scheduled around 7-8 interviews at preplunge.

3. Improved my answers and stories based on the feedback.

The problem is that I don't know when will final rounds be. I think it will be in at least 1 month? Should I proceed practicing fit-interviews via preplounge every other day? Or I should stop, focus on mainining high level of case-solving and improving my business acumen, and one week before the final rounds to practice fit part.

Thank you very much! Your respone is very important for me :)

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 11. Okt. 2017
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Best,

Vlad

(editiert)

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Okt. 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I wouldn’t recommend stopping the preparation on the fit part; you can limit it to less time per day (say 1-2 questions, right before the case), but I would suggest continuing the preparation on this area. You can think of the behavioural part as a language: so far that you can train a bit every day, it becomes far easier to reach a satisfactory level than doing 8 hours in a row after not having practiced for a while. Moreover, as you don’t know when the final will be, in this way you can always be and feel prepared on that part.

As for the ways to practice on fit questions, I would also suggest you to:

4. Register your answers and listen to them; then work on

  • the tone of your voice. Try to avoid “ahm” and monotone voice, as could lay to the perception of poor communication. If you notice that your voice needs improvement, the best thing to do would be listening to a podcast with a good speaker daily; you will start to absorb his/her communication without noticing it after few days;
  • the content of your answers; although you wrote them down already, hearing your answers loud can give you a completely different perception of them.

5. If not done already, prepare your questions at the end, they are part of the fit part as well and may actually be an important point to help the interviewer to decided in your favour, in case he/she is uncertain. Below you can find some suggestions on how to work on them:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Anonym antwortete am 25. Juli 2020

Dear A,

Agree here with other experts, that there is no need in praticing FIT part for so long. FIT part is important part, but you can keep practicing more and more is cases.

As for FIT part you can make also few sessions before your interview to train it again.

Wish you good luck,

André

Upvotes
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen