Applications to different positions at different MBB offices

application process Applications BCG McKinsey and Bain Phone interview
Neue Antwort am 10. Apr. 2022
5 Antworten
279 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. Apr. 2022

Hi All,

 

I applied to three different positions (all are non-generalist positions) at a specific MBB office (i.e. office X). Two weeks later, I applied to an Associate position in offices Y and Z which happen to be in a completely different country than office X (i.e. I listed office X in the third preference with a pretty negligible preference level compared to offices Y and Z). I was wondering if that could possibly affect any of my applications (especially the application for the Associate position). 

 

I want to highlight that I actually received an invitation for a 30 mins phone interview (i.e. background interview) for one of three positions I applied to at office X, a couple of days after I applied to the Associate position.

 

Thanks in advance.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andi
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 9. Apr. 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

this should not be an issue / impact your chances negatively at this stage.

Do note though, especially when the offices are within the same region / system of that MBB firm, it will be quite visible that you applied to the other offices.

There's a fair chance that they actually noticed that and may want to use the screening call to clarify on your office preferences / motivation so they can route the application. 

Either way, the fact that a screening call has been offered means that your profile is attractive to the firm and that you have good chances to get into the formal interview stages of the process. Hence, would not worry too much in your case!

Hope this helps. Feel free to share further details via PM, to get more specific advice tailored to your geography / situation.  

Regards, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Apr. 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

You're asking after the fact, so our answers don't really matter…

Generally speaking, I would try and avoid this. When asked about your motivation for role x in office y, you shouldn't have to explain any contradictory applications (it may or may not come up…).

However, you already applied and seem to have succeeded in generating interest. Hence, you should focus all your energy on this opportunity and give it your best shot!

Just make sure you can reasonably explain as to why you cast such a wide net and why position x in country y is your absolute priority!

Fingers crossed! Let us know if you need any help preparing!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Apr. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

If you got the screening call, it means you passed the very first step for X. 

In general I would not recommend to apply at multiple offices at the same time outside the 3 usual options they offer within the same application – it could create confusion on your priorities. In your case, at this stage it is not an issue anymore since you started the process with X.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Apr. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Applications these days are global. By applying to many different positions you are by no means increasing your odds of getting in. It is likely that they will ask you to clarify your preference during the initial call so have an answer ready for which role you are interested in the most and why.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Apr. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Regardless, you've already done it!

It's great that you have that 30 minute intro call. It sounds like you're at the screening stage which is fantastic! Based on that call, they'll decide whether or not to move on with your application.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Andi

CoachingPlus-Experte
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
44
Meetings
1.577
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen