expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.684 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Any framework for deciding whether to sponsor an event or not ?

Financial vs non-financial aspects. — Anonym B am 29. Nov 2019

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.684 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I would evaluate financial (sponsorship cost and returns generated) and non-financial aspects (brand reputation, risks-e.g. leave the opportunity to competitors, ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I would evaluate financial (sponsorship cost and returns generated) and non-financial aspects (brand reputation, risks-e.g. leave the opportunity to competitors, ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Kshitij vereinbaren

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

You need to first ask for the business objective to be achieved through sponsorship : (1) Customer Aquisition (2) Brand Activation/Awareness (3) Social Engagement, (4) Prospective Employee Engagement (you find brands sponsoring college events) or any other

bases on the objective you need to deduce Whether to sponsor or not depends on basis the Intangible and Tangible Returns from the Sponsorship

To determine the returns you need to compare the synergies across " whom/what are you sponsoring" and " the brand or vision of the sponsor". You can assess these sysnergies across the following heads :

1. Brand Synergy :

- Is the event in line with the brands marketing strategy ? - Who are the target audience/customers of the event? - What % of the target audience of the event would be the sponsors addressable base - What are the channels of customer engagement - Brand vs. Event - What's the cross leverage : Oportunities to Co-brand, complimentary products, product extension, moment marketing, etc.

2. Investments Required :

- How much is the ask or how much should one invest. INvestment as a % of total marketing budget

3. Returns or Opportunities :

- # of Leads/Impression that may generated - # of Sales Opportunity - Return on Investment

4. What are the Risks : Brand, Operational, Financial

Hope the approach helps you refine your framework. Please reach out to me if you have any issues. All the best

Hi Anonymous

You need to first ask for the business objective to be achieved through sponsorship : (1) Customer Aquisition (2) Brand Activation/Awareness (3) Social Engagement, (4) Prospective Employee Engagement (you find brands sponsoring college events) or any other

bases on the objective you need to deduce Whether to sponsor or not depends on basis the Intangible and Tangible Returns from the Sponsorship

To determine the returns you need to compare the synergies across " whom/what are you sponsoring" and " the brand or vision of the sponsor". You can assess these sysnergies across the following heads :

1. Brand Synergy :

- Is the event in line with the brands marketing strategy ? - Who are the target audience/customers of the event? - What % of the target audience of the event would be the sponsors addressable base - What are the channels of customer engagement - Brand vs. Event - What's the cross leverage : Oportunities to Co-brand, complimentary products, product extension, moment marketing, etc.

2. Investments Required :

- How much is the ask or how much should one invest. INvestment as a % of total marketing budget

3. Returns or Opportunities :

- # of Leads/Impression that may generated - # of Sales Opportunity - Return on Investment

4. What are the Risks : Brand, Operational, Financial

Hope the approach helps you refine your framework. Please reach out to me if you have any issues. All the best

Thanks — Anonym A am 29. Nov 2019

Come on, we all know what the objective will be - profit. Cases are just a script and it is always (yes always) the same. — Anonym B am 29. Nov 2019

We wish cases were just a script that would have saved effort for all here. However, that's what they are not in the real world. Though the structure of addressing any business problem may include obvious/standard parameters but the comprehension and deduction needs to be contextual to derive tactical and tangible recommendations. Interviews are a very mild version of what consultants may face on a daily basis with their clients, who are not expected to be as polite as your interviewer. All the best practicing you scripts :-) — Kshitij am 29. Nov 2019 (editiert)

I do not practice anymore. Of course it is not an exact script but in all my MBB interviews I used the exact same framework, asked pretty much the same questions etc. I did ~100 cases before so maybe I am just a bit tired of cases and asking the same questions over and over (market size, growth, etc.). The script worked at least. — Anonym B am 29. Nov 2019

Instead of searching for frameworks, why not try and structure it first?

The very first question you have to ask is what the objective is (most probably profit, since we don't have any information that tells us that the sponsor is a non-profit organization or similar). Then you have to define your criteria which have to be met if the answer to the core question has to be ''yes''.

Obviously, the very first one is: "Will this make economic sense?" In this case, it means nothing else than ''Will the value created by this sponsorship for my company over my investment horizon exceed the money invested to sponsor the event?''

Then, rigorously disaggregate the components of this condition (investment - expected yearly profits - investment horizon) using an issue tree, and after reaching maximum granularity, start discussing with the interviewer how each of the sub-components can be quantified (= which qualitative elements would be useful to know in order to quantify them).

The investment will most probably be defined by the event organizer, and the investment horizon has to be defined by the client (=ask interviewer for both). The central element to focus now are the expected yearly profits. It's critical here to think about how the company who sponsors hopes to earn their money back over time, means the mechanism of investment returns. Are we hoping to increase sales by an increased brand recognition? Arouse the interest of potential employees (therefore increase our profits in the long run or save recruiting costs etc.)? There might be other mechanisms as well, which has to be discussed with the interviewer...

Assuming we focus on potential increased sales, we'll have to find a way of forecasting them:
Let's first think about how to further break them down: people attending this event x % interested in products/services we offer x %potential increased usage per person could be an example.

Then we have to quantify them: here we need qualitative factors, for example things like customer surveys, results from similar sponsorships from the past/market research data about their efficacy in general, our product/service mix etc.

Don't forget to mention the other two criteria:
- "Do we have the capital to sponsor this event?"
- "Can we handle the risks?" (which can only be fully determined after the analysis of the first criterion, some things coming to my mind beforehand are opportunity costs by not spending the money elsewhere and data sensitivity of the results gained)

Instead of searching for frameworks, why not try and structure it first?

The very first question you have to ask is what the objective is (most probably profit, since we don't have any information that tells us that the sponsor is a non-profit organization or similar). Then you have to define your criteria which have to be met if the answer to the core question has to be ''yes''.

Obviously, the very first one is: "Will this make economic sense?" In this case, it means nothing else than ''Will the value created by this sponsorship for my company over my investment horizon exceed the money invested to sponsor the event?''

Then, rigorously disaggregate the components of this condition (investment - expected yearly profits - investment horizon) using an issue tree, and after reaching maximum granularity, start discussing with the interviewer how each of the sub-components can be quantified (= which qualitative elements would be useful to know in order to quantify them).

The investment will most probably be defined by the event organizer, and the investment horizon has to be defined by the client (=ask interviewer for both). The central element to focus now are the expected yearly profits. It's critical here to think about how the company who sponsors hopes to earn their money back over time, means the mechanism of investment returns. Are we hoping to increase sales by an increased brand recognition? Arouse the interest of potential employees (therefore increase our profits in the long run or save recruiting costs etc.)? There might be other mechanisms as well, which has to be discussed with the interviewer...

Assuming we focus on potential increased sales, we'll have to find a way of forecasting them:
Let's first think about how to further break them down: people attending this event x % interested in products/services we offer x %potential increased usage per person could be an example.

Then we have to quantify them: here we need qualitative factors, for example things like customer surveys, results from similar sponsorships from the past/market research data about their efficacy in general, our product/service mix etc.

Don't forget to mention the other two criteria:
- "Do we have the capital to sponsor this event?"
- "Can we handle the risks?" (which can only be fully determined after the analysis of the first criterion, some things coming to my mind beforehand are opportunity costs by not spending the money elsewhere and data sensitivity of the results gained)

(editiert)

Very good, Sidi. — Anonym B am 29. Nov 2019

I‘m not Sidi, but I was coached by him ;) — Anonym C am 29. Nov 2019

Financial vs non-financial aspects.

Financial vs non-financial aspects.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

800+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

600+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

600+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen