expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

Accenture vs Big 4

Hi all,

What is better Accenture (Business analyst) vs Big 4 (advisory)

in terms of brand name, pay + exit opps?

My goal is to break into MBB, so which of the following companies provide me with a better chance?

Thank you in advance!

Hi all,

What is better Accenture (Business analyst) vs Big 4 (advisory)

in terms of brand name, pay + exit opps?

My goal is to break into MBB, so which of the following companies provide me with a better chance?

Thank you in advance!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I worked at Accenture and McKinsey and here are my observations:

  • Accenture is very international and lot's of the projects will come from abroad since Accenture is leading the global accounts
  • Salaries are a bit higher than in Big4, but much lower than at MBBs
  • Accenture has very deep expertise in digital and IT. Lots of Acn people make it to MBB digital branches now even without a downgrade
  • Accenture a has much better culture than any other company in the industry

Best!

Hi,

I worked at Accenture and McKinsey and here are my observations:

  • Accenture is very international and lot's of the projects will come from abroad since Accenture is leading the global accounts
  • Salaries are a bit higher than in Big4, but much lower than at MBBs
  • Accenture has very deep expertise in digital and IT. Lots of Acn people make it to MBB digital branches now even without a downgrade
  • Accenture a has much better culture than any other company in the industry

Best!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.719 Meetings

3.083 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

if your goal is to end in MBB, neither would be ideal and joining a second tier strategy consulting (Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK) or doing an MBA before applying would be better.

If you really have to choose between the two, Accenture, assuming you are referring to the strategy division, would be better (it would be more likely for you to do strategy projects). However you will likely need a very strong referral to be invited at MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

if your goal is to end in MBB, neither would be ideal and joining a second tier strategy consulting (Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK) or doing an MBA before applying would be better.

If you really have to choose between the two, Accenture, assuming you are referring to the strategy division, would be better (it would be more likely for you to do strategy projects). However you will likely need a very strong referral to be invited at MBB.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Both Big 4 and Accenture are independenlty nice places to be where you will learn a lot and be challenged at work. However using them to get into MBB may not be the ideal career path. I presume you don't want to go down the tradition MBA hiring route, in which case a better bet is to think about areas where you can build true expertise (either an industry vertical, functional knowledge or technical expertise) and leverage that in a few years to recruit as an experienced hire at MBB

Both Big 4 and Accenture are independenlty nice places to be where you will learn a lot and be challenged at work. However using them to get into MBB may not be the ideal career path. I presume you don't want to go down the tradition MBA hiring route, in which case a better bet is to think about areas where you can build true expertise (either an industry vertical, functional knowledge or technical expertise) and leverage that in a few years to recruit as an experienced hire at MBB

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly