Accenture Assessment Centre

Accenture
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2022
4 Antworten
213 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Dez. 2022

Have an Assessment Centre coming up soon! Anyone have any tips on how to prep for this?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

I've been part of an assessment centre for Big4 when I was a candidate myself, so I'm happy to share my experience. 

Aside from this, like Ian suggests as well, try to squeeze as much out of Google as possible and also reach out to the recruiter for a high-level structure of what to expect during the assessment centre day (they won't tell you the exact exercises, but at least you'll find out some things). 

The assessment centre that I was part of was in London, for the advisory branch of a Big4 company. The entire process lasted for about five hours or so. If I remember correctly, these were the main elements during the day:

  1. Meet and greet. We were a group of about 8 candidates. We were given the chance to introduce ourselves to each other and then to the recruiting team. We were given an overview of what will happen during the day.
  2. Written test. I don't remember what it contained, but I assume it was the standard: numericals, inductive reasoning, verbal reasoning, etc.
  3. Joint case done as a team. This was the longest part, requiring us to solve a case together in a group of four or so, agree on the conclusions, ask for data, create a presentation and then present to the recruitment team.
  4. Lunch. You can imagine what happened here :)
  5. Role-play. They had hired actual actors to play demanding or angry clients. We were meant to interact with them, present something, convince them or obtain additional information. 
  6. Q&A. This was a short Q&A at the end if we had any other questions about the firm or the recruitment process. 
  7. We were then sent home and we got a call the next day with the result. I had failed. Which I didn't mind at all because - I'm slightly embarrassed to say now - I had used the interview invite to visit a friend in London and I had already been accepted in a Masters program. 

Hope this was at least a bit helpful!

Best of luck!
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • An Accenture assessment center is a multi-faceted evaluation process that is designed to assess a wide range of skills and abilities relevant to consulting roles at Accenture. The specific format of the assessment center can vary depending on the specific role and location, but it typically involves a combination of individual and group activities, such as case studies, presentations, aptitude tests, and interviews.
  • To prepare for an Accenture assessment center, it's important to research the company and the specific role you are applying for, and to understand the skills and abilities that Accenture is looking for in their consultants. This can help you focus your preparation and ensure that you are highlighting the relevant skills and experiences in your application and during the assessment center.
  • It's also a good idea to practice common consulting skills, such as problem-solving, analytical thinking, and communication, as these are likely to be tested during the assessment center. You can do this by working through practice case studies, completing aptitude tests, and practicing your presentation skills.
  • Finally, it's important to arrive at the assessment center well-prepared and ready to perform at your best. This means dressing professionally, bringing any necessary materials and documents, and being on time. It can also be helpful to arrive at the assessment center a few minutes early to allow yourself time to relax and focus before the activities begin.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite honestly I don't know (whoops!). That said, remember #1 that Google is your friend and #2 Networking is here for a reason!

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Unfortunately, I do not. But it is definitely worth networking with Associates/Consultants who have recently joined the company as well as ask the recruiter a little bit more about the assessment.

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6.824
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5,0
91 Bewertungen