Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Where do you get your resources from?

Hi there,

I was wondering where management consultants obtain their data and information in order to help their clients and support their guesses?

Thanks for the insights

cheers

Hi there,

I was wondering where management consultants obtain their data and information in order to help their clients and support their guesses?

Thanks for the insights

cheers

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

there are different data sources:

  • Client's own data – the most important data source, the problem is that it's usually chaotic, disorganized and all over the place. The benefit of having consultants is that they bring it all together and manage to draw insights from this chaos
  • External data providers – there are lots of different research agencies specializing on dfferent field and putting together reports which consulting companies buy
  • Expert networks – which put consultants in touch with senior experts from the industry (example – AlphaSight or GLG)

there are different data sources:

  • Client's own data – the most important data source, the problem is that it's usually chaotic, disorganized and all over the place. The benefit of having consultants is that they bring it all together and manage to draw insights from this chaos
  • External data providers – there are lots of different research agencies specializing on dfferent field and putting together reports which consulting companies buy
  • Expert networks – which put consultants in touch with senior experts from the industry (example – AlphaSight or GLG)
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is precisely one of the big value propositions Consulting has to offer to clients.

You get information in several ways:

  • Internally:
    • Mck, for instance, has their own R&I (Research nd Investigation) department
    • Firm knowledge, both in the knowledge sharing platforms -available for all consultants- and expert interviews
  • Externally:
    • Paid expert interviews
    • Paid DDBB and other resources

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is precisely one of the big value propositions Consulting has to offer to clients.

You get information in several ways:

  • Internally:
    • Mck, for instance, has their own R&I (Research nd Investigation) department
    • Firm knowledge, both in the knowledge sharing platforms -available for all consultants- and expert interviews
  • Externally:
    • Paid expert interviews
    • Paid DDBB and other resources

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

To get data you can have:

  • Previous projects
  • Internal experts (consultants that have work on similar projects before)
  • External experts that you can interview
  • Internal database of knowledge
  • External database
  • Internal team of research that you can ask for looking specific information

Best,
Luca

Hello,

To get data you can have:

  • Previous projects
  • Internal experts (consultants that have work on similar projects before)
  • External experts that you can interview
  • Internal database of knowledge
  • External database
  • Internal team of research that you can ask for looking specific information

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Resources is a pretty broad definition. Overall you have:

  • Paid databases used for research
  • Internal knowledge base with previous projects
  • Experts networks (like GLG)
  • Client data

Best

Hi,

Resources is a pretty broad definition. Overall you have:

  • Paid databases used for research
  • Internal knowledge base with previous projects
  • Experts networks (like GLG)
  • Client data

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
every firm has an internal data bank, previous projects documents, internal and external experts for every practice.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
every firm has an internal data bank, previous projects documents, internal and external experts for every practice.

Best,
Antonello