Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

McKinsey or BCG for full-time?

Dear Community,

Please, could some current and/or ex-consultants could weigh in objectively on the choice between the Boston Consulting Group (BCG) and McKinsey & Company?

I was recently fortunate enough to land offers from both these companies, and wanted to get expert opinions to help make the choice.

The brand name (for example, the conventional acceptance that McKinsey is superior to BCG) is irrelevant to me. Rather, I care more about these things:

  • office comeraderie
  • ease of upward mobility and an adherence to meritocracy
  • breadth of case studies/client projects across different industries
  • international exposure
  • non-financial perks
  • exit opportunities

These are both positions in SE Asia.

Many thanks in advance for the usual kindness and thoughtfulness that characterise this forum. :-)

Dear Community,

Please, could some current and/or ex-consultants could weigh in objectively on the choice between the Boston Consulting Group (BCG) and McKinsey & Company?

I was recently fortunate enough to land offers from both these companies, and wanted to get expert opinions to help make the choice.

The brand name (for example, the conventional acceptance that McKinsey is superior to BCG) is irrelevant to me. Rather, I care more about these things:

  • office comeraderie
  • ease of upward mobility and an adherence to meritocracy
  • breadth of case studies/client projects across different industries
  • international exposure
  • non-financial perks
  • exit opportunities

These are both positions in SE Asia.

Many thanks in advance for the usual kindness and thoughtfulness that characterise this forum. :-)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, congratulations for getting the two offers, that’s a great achievement!

Both are great choices and you cannot really go wrong with any. The answers to your questions would depend on the country you are considering; I will report below my experience as for the Italian market, other countries may be different.

  • Office camaraderie: McKinsey is suppose to be more competitive than BCG internally; I did not experiment this first hand as I worked for BCG only, but many friends at McKinsey mentioned a very competitive environment, thus less internal camaraderie
  • Ease of upward mobility and an adherence to meritocracy: in general terms, equivalent
  • Breadth of case studies/client projects across different industries: in general terms, equivalent; of course specific countries may have specific focus. In Italy, McKinsey is doing more financial services then BCG; that may be a plus or minus, according to your interests. You should get an idea of the sectors covered by each company in your target country looking at the proportion of partners covering a specific sector out of the total
  • International exposure: in general terms, equivalent. McKinsey has more offices worldwide, however I did not see a real impact from that on travelling opportunities at BCG
  • Non-financial perks: in general terms, equivalent (unless you include MBA sponsorships as non-financial perks; I have included that point under exit opportunities)
  • Exit opportunities: McKinsey has by far the largest group of Alumni; this gives them an edge on what you could do after consulting. In Italy, at least till 2011, McKinsey was also supposed to provide more MBA sponsorships, which could of course influence exit opportunities.

One thing I would recommend you to do to make a decision is to also consider the general gut filling you got talking to the consultants during the interviews, and in particular how they answered your questions at the end of the interview. There are indeed a lot of factors you will not have control on during your consulting experience (mainly which project you will do and which team you will join) that could influence the overall experience; if you felt a click for a specific company though, it is likely that particular environment will fit more with your personality. This could become far more important than all the other elements in the long run.

If you did not get a clear picture of the internal environment during interviews, you can ask to talk more with some of their consultants – they will very likely organize a meeting for you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, congratulations for getting the two offers, that’s a great achievement!

Both are great choices and you cannot really go wrong with any. The answers to your questions would depend on the country you are considering; I will report below my experience as for the Italian market, other countries may be different.

  • Office camaraderie: McKinsey is suppose to be more competitive than BCG internally; I did not experiment this first hand as I worked for BCG only, but many friends at McKinsey mentioned a very competitive environment, thus less internal camaraderie
  • Ease of upward mobility and an adherence to meritocracy: in general terms, equivalent
  • Breadth of case studies/client projects across different industries: in general terms, equivalent; of course specific countries may have specific focus. In Italy, McKinsey is doing more financial services then BCG; that may be a plus or minus, according to your interests. You should get an idea of the sectors covered by each company in your target country looking at the proportion of partners covering a specific sector out of the total
  • International exposure: in general terms, equivalent. McKinsey has more offices worldwide, however I did not see a real impact from that on travelling opportunities at BCG
  • Non-financial perks: in general terms, equivalent (unless you include MBA sponsorships as non-financial perks; I have included that point under exit opportunities)
  • Exit opportunities: McKinsey has by far the largest group of Alumni; this gives them an edge on what you could do after consulting. In Italy, at least till 2011, McKinsey was also supposed to provide more MBA sponsorships, which could of course influence exit opportunities.

One thing I would recommend you to do to make a decision is to also consider the general gut filling you got talking to the consultants during the interviews, and in particular how they answered your questions at the end of the interview. There are indeed a lot of factors you will not have control on during your consulting experience (mainly which project you will do and which team you will join) that could influence the overall experience; if you felt a click for a specific company though, it is likely that particular environment will fit more with your personality. This could become far more important than all the other elements in the long run.

If you did not get a clear picture of the internal environment during interviews, you can ask to talk more with some of their consultants – they will very likely organize a meeting for you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case