What would be a reason not to hire you?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Mar 09, 2024
19 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2020

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 04, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

This is a hidden "weakness" question. Find a weakness that isn't really one, and also explain why it isn't even really an issue anymore.

Additionally, you can pick something that is a weakness elsewhere, but not at weakness at consulting firms. E.G. "I question/challenge common beliefs/assumptions. This wasn't viewed positively at my old firm"

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous F on Jul 17, 2022

or alternatively, something along the lines of I tend to rely too much on data and this could be a challenge in situations where a lot of data is not available or hard to get. Perhaps, framing this as being "fact-driven" vs intuitive might be a positive for consulting firms but could lead to delays in cases where speed and agility are important such as responding to a competitive move.

Melly replied on Mar 09, 2024

Ich sehe komplexe Probleme hinter allem und entdecke immer wieder neue Aufgaben.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Fabian replied on May 12, 2023

Wenn Sie gerade kein Budget für junge, talentierte Mitarbeiter hätten.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Svetlana replied on Jan 13, 2022

One reason not to hire me could be that I don't have a business education. However, I am a quick learner and moreover, I propose that my scientific background includes transferable skills. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Alina replied on Jul 15, 2023

weil ich zu Perfektionismus neige 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Stefan Jens replied on Jun 21, 2023

I will be to emphatic with customer

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on May 08, 2023

I don't know each rule and each pattern by know , and i dont mind to mix some things up. Conservative Companies wouldn't like it. But i will use at as a chance to find new ideas , create other perspectives and learn by gaining experience threw coworkers and threw my projects.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hen replied on Oct 23, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

I had never worked in an international environment in previous positions and therefore I am not experienced in professional working situations with people from different cultures. I am confident that I can overcome this challenge because I have had many interactions with people from different cultures, in my travels and during my school years. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Aug 03, 2022

I do not know how long I will stay in this country

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Jul 17, 2022

If you send me to Italy I could go to AC Milan match straight away:)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous on Aug 04, 2022

UEFA should hire you

Anonymous updated the answer on Apr 29, 2022

I have not yet worked in a consultancy, I need to adjust to the new work environment with more structure and processes, but I know that  I am very flexible, easily coping with change

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Paul replied on Mar 19, 2022

Dass ich gerne Sport mache und daher nicht 24/7 immer erreichbar sein kann

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Sep 11, 2021

no reason

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous J replied on Sep 26, 2023

I think I can be a good fit at your company, the only reason not to hire me would be if you had other candidates that fitted better

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Jul 13, 2023

dont really know tbh, hire me pls

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sooraj Kumar replied on Jul 29, 2022

saudiziation and nitaqat

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
sophie replied on Feb 07, 2021

x

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Jan 18, 2021

My values do not allign with that of the company

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav on Jan 20, 2021

How so? Could you explain? Is it possible to turn this weakness into something positive? If no, it might be a deal-breaker. But I'm sure it's possible;)

Anonymous B replied on Jan 06, 2021

difficult

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,095
Meetings
77,226
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely