Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What time will someone without interview experience approx. need to prepare?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

As always: It depends.

And of course, there's Parkinson's Law: A task will take as long as it is given time to take.

But, in all seriousness, it is impossible to answer that question without knowing you. You may be ultra-talented, super-smart, have the personality that people want to marry you after one date, so you may be fine with just winging it.

Or you are a nervous wreck with the social skills of Rainman so you may never be ready...

The answer is probably somewhere in the middle. Do a couple of cases, maybe do a practice run here on preplounge and see how it feels. At some point you will start to feel at ease - then you're ready

As always: It depends.

And of course, there's Parkinson's Law: A task will take as long as it is given time to take.

But, in all seriousness, it is impossible to answer that question without knowing you. You may be ultra-talented, super-smart, have the personality that people want to marry you after one date, so you may be fine with just winging it.

Or you are a nervous wreck with the social skills of Rainman so you may never be ready...

The answer is probably somewhere in the middle. Do a couple of cases, maybe do a practice run here on preplounge and see how it feels. At some point you will start to feel at ease - then you're ready

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Most people need to study > 100 hours to become proficient and not rely on luck too much. A typical preparation template here on PrepLounge looks like this (most common package is 5 sessions):

1. Early in the prep, do a couple of cases with coaches, to help you understand what "good looks like" and figure out where you need to go

2. Then, do a number of practice cases with fellow candidates

3. Mid-way through the prep, do another case with a coach, for course correction

4. More practice cases with fellow candidates

5. Near the end, do the last 2 cases with a coach for tune-ups and start preparing the fit

6. As needed, do some mental math as well

Obviously, you don't have to pay for a coach to give you pointed, personalized and actionable feedback... but it helps! Yes, I have a conflict of interest here - but I wouldn't coach if I didn't think I was making a difference, and the same applies to every other coach on PL.

I studied over 120 hours, and that's with a business background and >10 years of business experience. Some enter MBB after 10 hours of prep, but they are definitely the exception

Most people need to study > 100 hours to become proficient and not rely on luck too much. A typical preparation template here on PrepLounge looks like this (most common package is 5 sessions):

1. Early in the prep, do a couple of cases with coaches, to help you understand what "good looks like" and figure out where you need to go

2. Then, do a number of practice cases with fellow candidates

3. Mid-way through the prep, do another case with a coach, for course correction

4. More practice cases with fellow candidates

5. Near the end, do the last 2 cases with a coach for tune-ups and start preparing the fit

6. As needed, do some mental math as well

Obviously, you don't have to pay for a coach to give you pointed, personalized and actionable feedback... but it helps! Yes, I have a conflict of interest here - but I wouldn't coach if I didn't think I was making a difference, and the same applies to every other coach on PL.

I studied over 120 hours, and that's with a business background and >10 years of business experience. Some enter MBB after 10 hours of prep, but they are definitely the exception

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on several factors:

  • Role (e.g. it's much easier to pass the interview applying from a top MBA)
  • Company (McKinsey PST may require a lot of prep)
  • Prior background
  • Time you can dedicate per day (if you are working full-time it may take much longer)

Purely case prep requires a couple of months with dedicated 2-3 hours per day.

Best

Hi,

It depends on several factors:

  • Role (e.g. it's much easier to pass the interview applying from a top MBA)
  • Company (McKinsey PST may require a lot of prep)
  • Prior background
  • Time you can dedicate per day (if you are working full-time it may take much longer)

Purely case prep requires a couple of months with dedicated 2-3 hours per day.

Best

Dear Felix,

I would say if you practice with a coach, it approximately takes 8 to 12 weeks. If you do it on your own without interview experience- it can last even longer.

If you want I can send you some useful materials for your efficient preparation so that you could understand the specifics of the whole interview process.

Just drop me a line.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Dear Felix,

I would say if you practice with a coach, it approximately takes 8 to 12 weeks. If you do it on your own without interview experience- it can last even longer.

If you want I can send you some useful materials for your efficient preparation so that you could understand the specifics of the whole interview process.

Just drop me a line.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André