Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What should I do in 4 days to the interview day?

I have my interview with McKinsey in 4 days. I have been practicing cases consistently for the last 2 months and have been practicing PEI since a week ago. What would you recommend me to do in these last 3,4 days?

I have my interview with McKinsey in 4 days. I have been practicing cases consistently for the last 2 months and have been practicing PEI since a week ago. What would you recommend me to do in these last 3,4 days?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Just keep working on your weaker areas. Practice PEI questions really well to ensure your anwers are punchy, engaging and stand out. Be well rested as you get closer to the day.

Here's some mindset tips to calm those nerves as you get closer to the interview date:

  1. Remind yourself that you chose to be in that interview. No one has put a gun to your head & forced you to attend the interview (I hope not)
  2. Feel grateful for the opportunity. Remind yourself that so many people around you and in the world don’t get the opportunities that you have
  3. Remember that the interviewing company is giving you an opportunity. So, they deserve to see your best
  4. Eat something light and not a big meal
  5. Listen to some soothing music or watch something funny
  6. Go for a short walk or meditate (30-45mins before the interview) if you can

During the interview

  1. Remind yourself to take it one interview at a time
  2. Focus on giving your best and don’t worry about the outcome
  3. Sit (or stand) straight with an erect spine
  4. Have a glass of water next to you and sip as required. Don’t over do it. Sometimes, this can buy you some extra seconds and help relax in the moment
  5. Breathe slowly and deeply if you notice your pulse racing
  6. Smile and be relaxed as much as you can. Focus on enjoying yourself, truly open to learning something new from this experience
  7. Learn from your performance and work on things you can improve no matter how small. Do better next time

All the best!

Just keep working on your weaker areas. Practice PEI questions really well to ensure your anwers are punchy, engaging and stand out. Be well rested as you get closer to the day.

Here's some mindset tips to calm those nerves as you get closer to the interview date:

  1. Remind yourself that you chose to be in that interview. No one has put a gun to your head & forced you to attend the interview (I hope not)
  2. Feel grateful for the opportunity. Remind yourself that so many people around you and in the world don’t get the opportunities that you have
  3. Remember that the interviewing company is giving you an opportunity. So, they deserve to see your best
  4. Eat something light and not a big meal
  5. Listen to some soothing music or watch something funny
  6. Go for a short walk or meditate (30-45mins before the interview) if you can

During the interview

  1. Remind yourself to take it one interview at a time
  2. Focus on giving your best and don’t worry about the outcome
  3. Sit (or stand) straight with an erect spine
  4. Have a glass of water next to you and sip as required. Don’t over do it. Sometimes, this can buy you some extra seconds and help relax in the moment
  5. Breathe slowly and deeply if you notice your pulse racing
  6. Smile and be relaxed as much as you can. Focus on enjoying yourself, truly open to learning something new from this experience
  7. Learn from your performance and work on things you can improve no matter how small. Do better next time

All the best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend the following:

  1. Do nothing on the last day (take a long walk, play a sport, read a book, whatever your main hobby/relaxation activity is!)
  2. Work on your weaknesses over the next few days
  3. Consider getting a deep-dive assessment from a coach to double-check any weaknesses you may not know about (and receive actionabl advice on how to fix them)

Good luck on that interview!

Hi there,

I recommend the following:

  1. Do nothing on the last day (take a long walk, play a sport, read a book, whatever your main hobby/relaxation activity is!)
  2. Work on your weaknesses over the next few days
  3. Consider getting a deep-dive assessment from a coach to double-check any weaknesses you may not know about (and receive actionabl advice on how to fix them)

Good luck on that interview!

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It’s difficult to know what is your biggest limitation at this point... Given what you wrote on your preparation plan, I would make sure you are sharp ready to the fit interview (and behavior/attitude during case interview).Please note that fit goes beyond is personal experience questions. Nowadays a lot of candidates are well prepared fot the cases but do a lot of mistakes on the fit part.

It’s difficult to know what is your biggest limitation at this point... Given what you wrote on your preparation plan, I would make sure you are sharp ready to the fit interview (and behavior/attitude during case interview).Please note that fit goes beyond is personal experience questions. Nowadays a lot of candidates are well prepared fot the cases but do a lot of mistakes on the fit part.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi! I recommend to work on you weak points during 2 days at least, and not do anything except you favorite activities on the last day before the interview. Try do distract as mush as possible, because too much nervousness and stress can affect the results of the interview. Set yourself up for a positive mode and success: interviewers can also feel your emotions, self-confidence and commitment level. Good luck with the interview! 

If you have further questions, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you. 

Best, 

Gaurav 

Hi! I recommend to work on you weak points during 2 days at least, and not do anything except you favorite activities on the last day before the interview. Try do distract as mush as possible, because too much nervousness and stress can affect the results of the interview. Set yourself up for a positive mode and success: interviewers can also feel your emotions, self-confidence and commitment level. Good luck with the interview! 

If you have further questions, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you. 

Best, 

Gaurav 

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,159 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Without knowing your performance on case and PEI, it is quite difficult to give an honest assessment.

My general advice would be:

1.Keep the overall workload light. After 2 months of prep, there should be nothing at this stage that you could significantly improve on (given that you learned and internalized the right habits for the McKinsey case and prepared proper PEI stories that actually hit the dimensions that McKinsey is targeting).

2. Work on your perceived weaknesses in 1-2 peer case interviews, and conduct sevreral chart, math, and structuring drills + speak through your PEI stories with a few friends (check out my answer here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-a-case-study-10480) or alternatively do one final finetuning session with a McKinsey coach.

3. The closer you get to the interview, the less you should be doing and the more focus should be on enjoyable experiences. Agree with Ian here!

All the best for your interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Without knowing your performance on case and PEI, it is quite difficult to give an honest assessment.

My general advice would be:

1.Keep the overall workload light. After 2 months of prep, there should be nothing at this stage that you could significantly improve on (given that you learned and internalized the right habits for the McKinsey case and prepared proper PEI stories that actually hit the dimensions that McKinsey is targeting).

2. Work on your perceived weaknesses in 1-2 peer case interviews, and conduct sevreral chart, math, and structuring drills + speak through your PEI stories with a few friends (check out my answer here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-a-case-study-10480) or alternatively do one final finetuning session with a McKinsey coach.

3. The closer you get to the interview, the less you should be doing and the more focus should be on enjoyable experiences. Agree with Ian here!

All the best for your interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case