Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

2

What key areas/factors to look at if Average Spend per Customer went down (Profitability Case)?

I encountered this Profitabily Decline case where profit went down because revenues (avg spend per customer x # of customers) went down and this was caused by customers spending less. This happens to be a company-specific problem.

Now I have to investigate WHY they are spending less. What key areas are suggested to be looked at (ie. how should I structure this in a framework)?

I encountered this Profitabily Decline case where profit went down because revenues (avg spend per customer x # of customers) went down and this was caused by customers spending less. This happens to be a company-specific problem.

Now I have to investigate WHY they are spending less. What key areas are suggested to be looked at (ie. how should I structure this in a framework)?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Here is an example:

Internal

Quality of product:

  • Did smth change in manufacturing process, which made the product worse?
  • Did raw materials change? Did we change the supplier?
  • Did we have a personnel change in the production facility and they didn’t have enough training, thus compromising the quality of the product?

Product portfolio:

  • Did we introduce some new product, which has been cannibalising our other products?

Pricing:

  • Did we increase prices?

Marketing strategy:

  • Did we change smth in our marketing strategy, which inadvertently caused customers to consume less of our product?

External

Competition:

  • Did competition apply a new aggressive marketing/pricing strategy and is eating at our market share?
  • Did competition introduce new products?

Market Changes:

  • Did new substitute products appear on the market, which customers prefer over our product?

Demographic changes:

  • Did our customers change (age, social norms, cultural trends) and therefore their preferences changed?

P.S. It’s really industry-dependent though (difficult to create a good framework with so little content)

Hi! Here is an example:

Internal

Quality of product:

  • Did smth change in manufacturing process, which made the product worse?
  • Did raw materials change? Did we change the supplier?
  • Did we have a personnel change in the production facility and they didn’t have enough training, thus compromising the quality of the product?

Product portfolio:

  • Did we introduce some new product, which has been cannibalising our other products?

Pricing:

  • Did we increase prices?

Marketing strategy:

  • Did we change smth in our marketing strategy, which inadvertently caused customers to consume less of our product?

External

Competition:

  • Did competition apply a new aggressive marketing/pricing strategy and is eating at our market share?
  • Did competition introduce new products?

Market Changes:

  • Did new substitute products appear on the market, which customers prefer over our product?

Demographic changes:

  • Did our customers change (age, social norms, cultural trends) and therefore their preferences changed?

P.S. It’s really industry-dependent though (difficult to create a good framework with so little content)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It would help if you provide the context:

  • Is it a retail store?
  • Is it a service?
  • Is it a restaurant?
  • Is it a producer with direct sales and multiple products he is cross-selling?

As you can guess, each of these cases will have a different structure. You should not approach all cases with the same structure and should always keep in mind:

  • Measurable objective
  • Context
  • Business model and revenue streams

Best

Hi,

It would help if you provide the context:

  • Is it a retail store?
  • Is it a service?
  • Is it a restaurant?
  • Is it a producer with direct sales and multiple products he is cross-selling?

As you can guess, each of these cases will have a different structure. You should not approach all cases with the same structure and should always keep in mind:

  • Measurable objective
  • Context
  • Business model and revenue streams

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
3.0 5 1
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case