Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

What is your opinion about AT Kearney? And what are the "rising stars" in the consulting industry in general?

Hello everyone,

I am currently working in Accenture in Italy, but I was wondering about some other firms that are not so frequently mentioned (I have seen many posts about BBC and Big 4). I am personally intrigued by AT Kearney (I know that is pretty big, but in Italy is still considered a boutique). What is your opinion about this firm and its vision? And do you suggest or know other companies that should look at?

Thank you in advance, and have a nice weekend!

Hello everyone,

I am currently working in Accenture in Italy, but I was wondering about some other firms that are not so frequently mentioned (I have seen many posts about BBC and Big 4). I am personally intrigued by AT Kearney (I know that is pretty big, but in Italy is still considered a boutique). What is your opinion about this firm and its vision? And do you suggest or know other companies that should look at?

Thank you in advance, and have a nice weekend!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I would be more carefull with interpretentation of ATK performance, since it can differ significantly from office to office. Indeed Italy is a small office compared to the rest of Europe. But for the other countries in Europe (France, Germany, Uk, Switzerland, Spain, etc.), situation is quite good, and individual performance is well rewarded throught regular promotion. Having worked in Paris office, I can't say anything but good things about the office performance, the atmosphere at work, and carreer possibilities.

Best

Hi,

I would be more carefull with interpretentation of ATK performance, since it can differ significantly from office to office. Indeed Italy is a small office compared to the rest of Europe. But for the other countries in Europe (France, Germany, Uk, Switzerland, Spain, etc.), situation is quite good, and individual performance is well rewarded throught regular promotion. Having worked in Paris office, I can't say anything but good things about the office performance, the atmosphere at work, and carreer possibilities.

Best

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, this firm is not doing well and there are rumors about the potential acquisition for the last couple of years. Internally the churn rate is high while the promotions are hard to get. I would be careful with it.

Best,

Hi,

As far as I know, this firm is not doing well and there are rumors about the potential acquisition for the last couple of years. Internally the churn rate is high while the promotions are hard to get. I would be careful with it.

Best,

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Eduardo,

I have many friends working at Kearney. It's a great company, I would say, especially in the Middle East and Northern America. I'm not sure about its positioning in Italy, but I also think that it's one of the rising stars nowadays, as it's growing very fast. Among other Tier-2 companies, which you may consider, I would strongly recommend you to put an eye on Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and Strategy& as well.

If you need any networking or personal advice, feel free to reach out

Best,
André

Dear Eduardo,

I have many friends working at Kearney. It's a great company, I would say, especially in the Middle East and Northern America. I'm not sure about its positioning in Italy, but I also think that it's one of the rising stars nowadays, as it's growing very fast. Among other Tier-2 companies, which you may consider, I would strongly recommend you to put an eye on Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and Strategy& as well.

If you need any networking or personal advice, feel free to reach out

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would agree with Vlad. Whilst the performance may vary by industries and geographies, the overall outlook on Kearney is hardly positive. I would suggest having a look on Accenture (digital) and OW (Banking, risk management).

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would agree with Vlad. Whilst the performance may vary by industries and geographies, the overall outlook on Kearney is hardly positive. I would suggest having a look on Accenture (digital) and OW (Banking, risk management).

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Edoardo,

You can't go wrong with AT Kearney. They're reputable and will boost your resume (on the same level as Strategy&, EY, etc.)

I find the following two resources are great for understanding the consulting landscape:

https://poetsandquantsforundergrads.com/2019/09/11/the-best-consulting-firms-to-work-for-according-to-employees/

https://www.vault.com/best-companies-to-work-for/consulting/vault-consulting-rankings-top-50

Hi Edoardo,

You can't go wrong with AT Kearney. They're reputable and will boost your resume (on the same level as Strategy&, EY, etc.)

I find the following two resources are great for understanding the consulting landscape:

https://poetsandquantsforundergrads.com/2019/09/11/the-best-consulting-firms-to-work-for-according-to-employees/

https://www.vault.com/best-companies-to-work-for/consulting/vault-consulting-rankings-top-50

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case