Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

What is the perception in Europe of consulting in the Middle East?

I will start working for A.T. Kearney in Dubai as a Business Analyst. There are rumours saying that it’s very difficult to transfer back to an MBB in Europe after 5/6 years (that is how much time I want to spend in Dubai). Is it true? How is consulting in Dubai perceived in Europe?

I will start working for A.T. Kearney in Dubai as a Business Analyst. There are rumours saying that it’s very difficult to transfer back to an MBB in Europe after 5/6 years (that is how much time I want to spend in Dubai). Is it true? How is consulting in Dubai perceived in Europe?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the role that you want to have:

  • On an Analyst / consultant / managerlevel there will be no problem if you pass the interviews and have the work permit
  • On a principal / partnerlevel it will not be possible since you will have no local clients.

But MBB are not hiring that many Leadership level consultants in general, so chances are small even if you lived in Europe

Best

Hi,

It depends on the role that you want to have:

  • On an Analyst / consultant / managerlevel there will be no problem if you pass the interviews and have the work permit
  • On a principal / partnerlevel it will not be possible since you will have no local clients.

But MBB are not hiring that many Leadership level consultants in general, so chances are small even if you lived in Europe

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with others, unless you are a specialist in a topic that is “hot” across regions, transfer will be very hard. 5-6 years in post-MBA you should be a late principal/early partner, so client relationships are so important that can be ignored only if you bring significant, unique expertise that is in demand (e.g. right now block-chain technology :)).

hope it helps,

andrea

Agreed with others, unless you are a specialist in a topic that is “hot” across regions, transfer will be very hard. 5-6 years in post-MBA you should be a late principal/early partner, so client relationships are so important that can be ignored only if you bring significant, unique expertise that is in demand (e.g. right now block-chain technology :)).

hope it helps,

andrea

Hey anonymous,

I can't speak for the remaining "BBs", but at least for McK it's exactly the same if you want to move from Dubai to Europe or from somewhere else, as you will need to have a very strong argument for it, as well as great performance - internally, I've never heard of any negative comments on Dubai, only that is an office highly focused on Public Sector (so it's easier for soemone to move to other offices that are simultaneously strong in such practice)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I can't speak for the remaining "BBs", but at least for McK it's exactly the same if you want to move from Dubai to Europe or from somewhere else, as you will need to have a very strong argument for it, as well as great performance - internally, I've never heard of any negative comments on Dubai, only that is an office highly focused on Public Sector (so it's easier for soemone to move to other offices that are simultaneously strong in such practice)

Best

Bruno