What has been your most important non-academic success so far?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Oct 14, 2023
12 Answers
2.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Sport, music, cuisine, and volunteering activities are good topics to be discussed in these situations.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous G replied on Oct 14, 2023

National XC Championship

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous F updated the answer on Dec 09, 2022

Overcoming spinal fusion surgery - learning to walk again and then being able to successfully compete in our university ski competition! 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Rose Mary replied on Apr 25, 2022

Running a semi-marathon. This took effort and dedication from my part. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Leah replied on Sep 12, 2021

getting an internship at one of the largest universities in kenya

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E replied on Nov 22, 2022

I've run a full marathon, and I've contributed to positive change in my country by creating a civic debate platform and a digital workforce innovation platform.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Oct 25, 2022

Setting up a website for the online collaboration among students from scratch and making it the most popular platform of the University. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Wael replied on Sep 23, 2022

Supporting the entrepreneurial scene in my country. Supporting the democratic transition

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C replied on Jul 09, 2022

Delivering a project in a deeply challenging situation and for which I had to build capacity by myself.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Dec 01, 2021

Realizing I didn't like my previous job and had courage to change life and city to pursue my dream job

Was this answer helpful?
1
Cleophas replied on Sep 07, 2021

Entrepreneurship

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,355
Q&A Upvotes
149
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely