expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

what excel skills do i need to start my consulting internship

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To add to the above:

-Sensitivity tables (1 input, 2 input)

-Text manipulation functions (len,left,right, etc)

-Conditional functions (if, sumif, etc)

-Search functions (please use index/match instead of vlookup as it is more robust)

To add to the above:

-Sensitivity tables (1 input, 2 input)

-Text manipulation functions (len,left,right, etc)

-Conditional functions (if, sumif, etc)

-Search functions (please use index/match instead of vlookup as it is more robust)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on whether it is an MBA / Grad internship. For an MBA internship you are expected to know both basics and advanced:

Basics

  • Fast excel - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!
  • The main formulas (especially vlookup, column, etc)
  • Pivot tables
  • Nice formating
  • Modeling - you need at least to know how to structure your sheets (Inputs, outputs, sources, versions, etc)

Advanced skills include:

  • Financial modeling (making proforma statement)
  • Valuation of projects / companies

Best!

Hi,

Depending on whether it is an MBA / Grad internship. For an MBA internship you are expected to know both basics and advanced:

Basics

  • Fast excel - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!
  • The main formulas (especially vlookup, column, etc)
  • Pivot tables
  • Nice formating
  • Modeling - you need at least to know how to structure your sheets (Inputs, outputs, sources, versions, etc)

Advanced skills include:

  • Financial modeling (making proforma statement)
  • Valuation of projects / companies

Best!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

2,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André