Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

what excel skills do i need to start my consulting internship

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

To add to the above:

-Sensitivity tables (1 input, 2 input)

-Text manipulation functions (len,left,right, etc)

-Conditional functions (if, sumif, etc)

-Search functions (please use index/match instead of vlookup as it is more robust)

To add to the above:

-Sensitivity tables (1 input, 2 input)

-Text manipulation functions (len,left,right, etc)

-Conditional functions (if, sumif, etc)

-Search functions (please use index/match instead of vlookup as it is more robust)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on whether it is an MBA / Grad internship. For an MBA internship you are expected to know both basics and advanced:

Basics

  • Fast excel - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!
  • The main formulas (especially vlookup, column, etc)
  • Pivot tables
  • Nice formating
  • Modeling - you need at least to know how to structure your sheets (Inputs, outputs, sources, versions, etc)

Advanced skills include:

  • Financial modeling (making proforma statement)
  • Valuation of projects / companies

Best!

Hi,

Depending on whether it is an MBA / Grad internship. For an MBA internship you are expected to know both basics and advanced:

Basics

  • Fast excel - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!
  • The main formulas (especially vlookup, column, etc)
  • Pivot tables
  • Nice formating
  • Modeling - you need at least to know how to structure your sheets (Inputs, outputs, sources, versions, etc)

Advanced skills include:

  • Financial modeling (making proforma statement)
  • Valuation of projects / companies

Best!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

3,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André