Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What advice would you give your 15-year-old self?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jun 09, 2024
29 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2020

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

I would try to formulate an answer which fits into a consulting narrative. Here it would be, for example, good to use the fact that MBB appreciate when a candidate has a very diverse professional experience.


So, the advice would be: try to work as many different summer jobs as possible. Work at a fast food joint, at a retail store, in a factory, in a car wash, in a pharmacy – those field experiences will stay with you for the rest of your life and will prove valuable once you move higher up the social ladder :)

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Jakob replied on Mar 21, 2023

In the age of 15, i was planning to go abroad to make an exchange year of school in Spain:

I would recommend myself, really to enjoy every day of that experience, to spend more than to save money and to make shure, that the created network of people would last for your whole life.

Was this answer helpful?
10
Anonymous F replied on Dec 11, 2021

Alway be curious, make as many experiences as you can. 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Muhsina replied on Jun 09, 2024

Choose the path you love and see yourself like that in future 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous O replied on Jan 24, 2024

Start taking care about your future as soon as possible

Was this answer helpful?
7
Benjamin replied on Jan 07, 2024

Locker bleiben vor einem Sturm der Herausforderungen und das beste aus der Zeit machen (Spaß haben & sich angemessen vorbereiten)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Hen replied on Oct 22, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

know that no matter what choice you make, there are ALWAYS multiple ways to get to any goal or persue any dream 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous L replied on Mar 26, 2023

Be more confident and practice more.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Javier replied on Jul 10, 2022

Be authentic, identify and pursue things you enjoy, mind the others but be aware you cannot control their emotions or reactions 100%

Was this answer helpful?
5
Alex replied on Jul 03, 2022

everything happens for a reason you might not see yet

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous C updated the answer on Oct 09, 2021

Do not worry too much about what will happen next, you cannot have everything under your control. If you work hard, the things that you deserve will come.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous M replied on Jul 03, 2023

U are doing great in your twenties. Go out more and develop your social skills instead of staying in your room in front of computer. Cherish more people contact and learn more from people in real life through experiences and not from movies and series.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous K replied on Jan 30, 2023

Nie entmutigen lassen und immer weiter machen, was jetzt unmöglich scheint, ist in ein paar Jahren selbstverständlich

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous H replied on Apr 29, 2022

Do not be afraid of making mistakes.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Phyllis replied on Feb 24, 2022

I would say yourself to study more and not to worry about some things such as relationships and people. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous G replied on Jan 26, 2022

I would tell him to listen more to my teachers recommandations.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous B replied on Sep 11, 2021

Things always don't work your way. Believe in fate and try to look at the positive side.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous J replied on Dec 09, 2022

Get your heart checked 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Wael replied on Sep 23, 2022

Stay hungry. Stay foolish. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Neha replied on Jul 02, 2022

Study Hard & get into medical exams

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous I updated the answer on Jun 30, 2022

be patient and trust the process and approach

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Shahroze replied on Feb 24, 2022

Be patient and let things unfold first before making assumptions

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous E replied on Nov 13, 2021

lerne zuhören

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous D replied on Nov 10, 2021

To be a good person , help as many , quality> quantity

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous N replied on Aug 15, 2023

don't stress yourself, even when things don't work out the way you want them to work out there's a reason for it
either because there's something better coming or because it's an important lesson from which you can grow

Was this answer helpful?
2
Teresa replied on Oct 06, 2021

Trau dich mehr

Was this answer helpful?
2
Gerasimos replied on Sep 28, 2021

Be yourself

Was this answer helpful?
2
zeina replied on Nov 26, 2023

I would give my 15 year old self the following advice:

It's okay to make mistakes, mistakes are vital for growth. In fact, they are inevitable, but learn from there and learn the importance of seeking guidance and advice from individuals who are more experienced as this would also set a perspective on certain circumstances and situations. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
61
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^