Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,843 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Table 1 -- Market Overview

More a comment than a question. It would be really helpful if Tabe 1 woudl contain the units. E.g. density in cars/1000 people, and consumption in kg/year.

Cheers, André

More a comment than a question. It would be really helpful if Tabe 1 woudl contain the units. E.g. density in cars/1000 people, and consumption in kg/year.

Cheers, André

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,843 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Andre,

Forget about helpful! Think about two things: 1) Is that information relevant and 2) If it is, ask for it!

If it doesn't actually change your calculations, you shouldn't worry about it (rather, focus on the takeaway). If it does affect your analysis, then ask for it.

"Helpful" is not the priority of case interviewers ;)

Hi Andre,

Forget about helpful! Think about two things: 1) Is that information relevant and 2) If it is, ask for it!

If it doesn't actually change your calculations, you shouldn't worry about it (rather, focus on the takeaway). If it does affect your analysis, then ask for it.

"Helpful" is not the priority of case interviewers ;)

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Agreed, Andre. That's one of the first things they teach you about charts - make sure you remember to label with the units!

However, you can still to relative comparisons even without units.

Agreed, Andre. That's one of the first things they teach you about charts - make sure you remember to label with the units!

However, you can still to relative comparisons even without units.