Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Not a Beginner Case

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer
New answer on May 04, 2022
2 Answers
858 Views
Anonymous asked on May 03, 2022

We had a hard time to follow the course of the Case and don't think that this is necessarily a beginner case - just a comment not a  question :) 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Gloria,

I appreciate the input! (As I'm sure Preplounge does too).

However, this case is definitely beginner. It's a very straighforward (linear) case, not touching on complicated topics, and with simple charts/graphs/math.

In my view it is categorized correctly…make sure you continue your case prep as it gets much harder than this!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on May 04, 2022

Thanks, Ian. I only did intermediary and hard cases before but here I got lost :P

Ian on May 05, 2022

Ah! That's totally fair! Sometimes we just get tripped up :) Some cases are easier/harder for different people! Also, sometimes cases aren't quite as linear/logical as we might expect! Thanks for your input btw!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Gloria!

Which parts of it you found more challenging?

After years coaching candidates with really different backgrounds, I have realized -to my surprise- that different people struggle with different things, and it´s harder than you imagine to rate cases as “beginner” or “advanced”. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,478
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!