Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Strategy& 1st round

Hello,

I had my first round with strategy& london office few days back. There were 2 back to back case interviews. The first one didnt go that great as the interviewer was tough. The second discussion and case went very well and the interviewer seemed very positive.

Any insights into how's the feedback of the the two interviews computed and what's the criteria for getting a second round call.

Thank you

Hello,

I had my first round with strategy& london office few days back. There were 2 back to back case interviews. The first one didnt go that great as the interviewer was tough. The second discussion and case went very well and the interviewer seemed very positive.

Any insights into how's the feedback of the the two interviews computed and what's the criteria for getting a second round call.

Thank you

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's generally a consesus-based decision so a very good case can make-up for an average case.

I know it's against our nature, but if I were you I wouldn't worry yourself with the technicalities; it won't change anything and you may as well think about more productive things while you wait for an answer.

That said, when they do call, regardless of what they say, do ask if they have any feedback for you and areas they think you could work on.

Best of luck with the results, and, waiting for them as well!

Hi Anonymous,

It's generally a consesus-based decision so a very good case can make-up for an average case.

I know it's against our nature, but if I were you I wouldn't worry yourself with the technicalities; it won't change anything and you may as well think about more productive things while you wait for an answer.

That said, when they do call, regardless of what they say, do ask if they have any feedback for you and areas they think you could work on.

Best of luck with the results, and, waiting for them as well!

Hi there,

There is a reason for having 2 interviews a day. If you have okayish performance in one but good performance in another, companies may want to give you a second chance. However, if you did perform very poor at one of those interviews, you may have not get your next round visa. Especially if the reason for poor performance was not one of the areas you performed very well in another interview then it is even more likely that you may not receive an invitation for next round.

Best

Serhat

Hi there,

There is a reason for having 2 interviews a day. If you have okayish performance in one but good performance in another, companies may want to give you a second chance. However, if you did perform very poor at one of those interviews, you may have not get your next round visa. Especially if the reason for poor performance was not one of the areas you performed very well in another interview then it is even more likely that you may not receive an invitation for next round.

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no formal process here or anything you can do. If someone strongly disliked you - you'll not get in. If it was just the performance but in general he liked you - you might get it. So just concentrate on preparation to the next round / other companies.

Best

Hi,

There is no formal process here or anything you can do. If someone strongly disliked you - you'll not get in. If it was just the performance but in general he liked you - you might get it. So just concentrate on preparation to the next round / other companies.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case