Sell me that pencil!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Jan 04, 2024
23 Answers
2.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous I replied on Jan 04, 2024

Okay kannst du mir einmal den Weg zur Bushaltestelle auf deine Serviette aufzeichnen? Nein? Du brauchst wohl einen Stift

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2020

Hi A,

Before selling you that pencil, I would ask your needs first and afterwards convince you that pencil could be the best solution for you to meet your needs.


Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
4
Giovanni replied on Nov 07, 2019

Wonderful pencil, i would rate it 9 out of 10. You can improve both your productivity as well as be entertained with hust this object! Priceless

Was this answer helpful?
2
ophelie replied on Sep 06, 2023

hi, i wanted to ask you why you are here? 

what is your job?

is there people with whome you sign contract or where you need to write? 

what kind of tools would make you more confortable in fornt of your boss? 

Well i have the perfect pencile for you, the idea is that, the color is known to make people confortable , for example, my other client had it and it made him land another job. Its not a magical pencil, it just makes you uncover your potential. try it. see! it glides

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Dec 25, 2022

Können Sie mir bitte hier eine Unterschrift geben?

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ruffee replied on May 27, 2022

Well Sir, 

May I ask what you do? 

In your profession do you need to write a lot? Do you have any complain about the product you use?  Our pencil can help you out.  

For your convenience our company has developed this pencil with an unique design, and engineered it so that you can write with ease and elegance. Please try it out and you won't regret. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Lena replied on Jun 06, 2023

You really need to write this down, right?

But you dont have a pencil? Go no further, for a small price this high quality pencil is for you!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anita replied on Nov 02, 2022

This pencil is great if you're looking for a functional, basic and cost-effective pencil - for example for use in offices and schools. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Nov 02, 2022

1. you have an idea for a new business solution, you want to jot it down so you can remember it  later

2. This light functional pencil allows you to realise this idea into existence

3.Carry it with everywhere. Erase and improve

Its the extension of your brainstorming, innovative thinking

Was this answer helpful?
0
Kareem
Premium
Skilled
replied on May 25, 2022
MBB Prep

test

Was this answer helpful?
0
Rose Mary replied on May 09, 2022

I would have the interview first what does he see in this pencil and how can it be of use to him. He would be indirectly communicating his needs and his perspective on the pencil. I would then try to use what he said to make him buy the pencil.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Paula replied on Apr 06, 2022

This pencil is really a multifunctional tool! 

Of course you have the obvious function of drawing and writing which is essential as a consultant to communicate with your clients efficientely e.g. by drawing graphs and explaining situations to get a shared understanding. 

BUT! This pencil also can be used to hold your hair together, as a lineal or wight to secure documents. With the inner part you can also safe somebody's life if you need to perform a breathing cut. Furthermore you can bind together stuff with the spiral. 

As you see this pencil is really more than just a pencil! Every German owns their own one because they're just awesome. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Dee replied on Apr 05, 2022

A pencil is a useful tool that can assist you with a visual representation of your thoughts. its easy to use

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Feb 27, 2022

This is a deal maker !

wanna sell a product ? use this pencil, draft your pitch

pick up the phone, pitch the customers, write their contacts and close the deal

It is not a pencil, it is a your deal maker!

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Jan 24, 2022

Can you write something down for me real quick?

How come you do not have a pencil? Do you want to buy mine?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Jan 19, 2022

This pencil is very special, it is of a high quality and you can write 50% more with it than with an ordinary pencil. Also the design is very lovely, it's colorful, handy and has an ergonomic design. You don't have to fill it up, just sharpen it from time to time, which is very ecological and economical, too. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Saveez replied on Jan 11, 2022

what do you need to make that sketch of your loved one? This pencil! buy now on spot

Was this answer helpful?
0
Noreen replied on Dec 20, 2021

The pencil is fantastic, does not finish quickly, rights well, the grip is exact and lasts long.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Prepdeamon replied on Nov 02, 2021

Draw me a car

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Oct 21, 2021

The best pencil i have ever used in my life. 10/10 would recommend to you. I adore my handwriting whenever I write with this pencil.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gonzalo replied on Sep 21, 2020

"Could you write in a paper your name please?" Creating the necessity will allow you to easily sell the pencil

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 17, 2020

N/A

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely