expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

11

Reapply to McKinsey?

Hi All,

Last year (around June), I was applying for business anayst intern at Middle East McKinsey office. I was rejected at that time (I suppose it is because I am not arabic speaker). This time, I want to reapply to McKinsey in my home-country. At the moment, I am hesitated whether I can reapply again or not, since it is only around a year from my last application. Do let me know your thoughts! Cheers!

FYI, this time I would like to apply for full position.

Hi All,

Last year (around June), I was applying for business anayst intern at Middle East McKinsey office. I was rejected at that time (I suppose it is because I am not arabic speaker). This time, I want to reapply to McKinsey in my home-country. At the moment, I am hesitated whether I can reapply again or not, since it is only around a year from my last application. Do let me know your thoughts! Cheers!

FYI, this time I would like to apply for full position.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

usually the ban at McKinsey is 2 years. However, since your first application was for an internship, you may want to check if there is an option available for full time.

I would not recommend that you contact HR though.

Instead, try to network your way with someone inside your target office. Worst case, you can make a connection that you can use for a referral in one year.

You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of your previous application, I agree with the other comments that in many ME offices you don’t need to speak Arabic.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

usually the ban at McKinsey is 2 years. However, since your first application was for an internship, you may want to check if there is an option available for full time.

I would not recommend that you contact HR though.

Instead, try to network your way with someone inside your target office. Worst case, you can make a connection that you can use for a referral in one year.

You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of your previous application, I agree with the other comments that in many ME offices you don’t need to speak Arabic.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The ban should me normaly more about 18 months to 2 years. However, it cannot be extended on the pretext that you have shown your motivation to want to shorten it.

I would therefore advise you to get back in touch with your HR point of contact to express your motivation and possibly send your CV again.

I hope it helps.

David

Hi,

The ban should me normaly more about 18 months to 2 years. However, it cannot be extended on the pretext that you have shown your motivation to want to shorten it.

I would therefore advise you to get back in touch with your HR point of contact to express your motivation and possibly send your CV again.

I hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, the advise is wait 12-18 months.

It´s not a capprice, it´s because it´s the minimum time you need to be somehow different to the candidate who has not accepted in the past.

However, in your case, as BA, these times are more flexible.

My advise would be to talk to HR directly and ask.

In any case, now many offices have a hiring freeze, which won´t be beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, the advise is wait 12-18 months.

It´s not a capprice, it´s because it´s the minimum time you need to be somehow different to the candidate who has not accepted in the past.

However, in your case, as BA, these times are more flexible.

My advise would be to talk to HR directly and ask.

In any case, now many offices have a hiring freeze, which won´t be beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you would have to wait a whole year - but check with your local HR anyways.

Also, the majority of McK ME are non-Arabic speakers - focus on the feedback you received from the interviewers and work on it so you can ace the case on your next try!

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi there,

I think you would have to wait a whole year - but check with your local HR anyways.

Also, the majority of McK ME are non-Arabic speakers - focus on the feedback you received from the interviewers and work on it so you can ace the case on your next try!

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You have to wait two years before applying and I would encourage you to do so. McKinsey has a global recruiting process and you will show up as having applied before. Also, it is unlikely you were rejected because of your Arabic speaking ability, many people in the middle east offices do not speak Arabic and it is not a requirement to get hired there.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

You have to wait two years before applying and I would encourage you to do so. McKinsey has a global recruiting process and you will show up as having applied before. Also, it is unlikely you were rejected because of your Arabic speaking ability, many people in the middle east offices do not speak Arabic and it is not a requirement to get hired there.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I think you could reapply to McKinsey at your home office since it has been 1 year since the rejection.

Ideally, you should check to the recruiter and ask your eligibility, but you can just check by applying.

There is no harm in trying, the worst case you might wait for another 1 year.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

I think you could reapply to McKinsey at your home office since it has been 1 year since the rejection.

Ideally, you should check to the recruiter and ask your eligibility, but you can just check by applying.

There is no harm in trying, the worst case you might wait for another 1 year.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Did you go through the process and was rejected during the interviews or during the CV screening phase?

I can only recommend that you reach out to the recruiting team in your home country and ask them if you are able to reapply.

Best,
-A

Hi Anonymous!

Did you go through the process and was rejected during the interviews or during the CV screening phase?

I can only recommend that you reach out to the recruiting team in your home country and ask them if you are able to reapply.

Best,
-A

Hi, Thanks for the answer. I was rejected on CV screening phase. — Anonymous A on Jun 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

In summary: Ask HR!!! :)

In summary: Ask HR!!! :)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the best person to give you advice on this is the recuiting HR in your home-country. Reach out them so you can know exactly what's required.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I think the best person to give you advice on this is the recuiting HR in your home-country. Reach out them so you can know exactly what's required.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,405 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

Usually ban from McKinsey is 12-18 months. So I would recommend you to contact with HR, explain the situation and your motivation, and ask for options.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Usually ban from McKinsey is 12-18 months. So I would recommend you to contact with HR, explain the situation and your motivation, and ask for options.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Asking your local HR about your specific situation is the only way to go - everything else is pure speculation (and I don't see any point in not asking...).

In general the cool-off period is 12-18 months at McK as a minimum - but usually applies to permanent positions.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Asking your local HR about your specific situation is the only way to go - everything else is pure speculation (and I don't see any point in not asking...).

In general the cool-off period is 12-18 months at McK as a minimum - but usually applies to permanent positions.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 21
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case