Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Mini Case: Calculate your own NPV

Hi everyone,

how would you approach and solve this mini case to calculate your own NPV?

I would try to figure out the average sallary per year and do a perpetuity calculation with a percentage such as 5%. Otherwise this would be very hard to calculate.

Things to think about would be whether to take net or gross income and wether to include pensions after retirements.

Best

Hi everyone,

how would you approach and solve this mini case to calculate your own NPV?

I would try to figure out the average sallary per year and do a perpetuity calculation with a percentage such as 5%. Otherwise this would be very hard to calculate.

Things to think about would be whether to take net or gross income and wether to include pensions after retirements.

Best

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I reported my comments below:

  • you can use a DCF model as for several years it approximates well the real flow of money (which would end somewhere between age 80 and 110).
  • the discount rate represents the rate of return (therefore correlated with the expected risk) related to the cash flow of the “project” (in this case, your career). You may use 5% unless you are very optimistic on your future cash flow (in which case the rate should be higher)
  • you should take net income, as that would be the real cash flow generated
  • you can either add the pension or consider net income + social security contribution for the years when you work, for simplicity, assuming your social security contributions would be equal to the future pension

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I reported my comments below:

  • you can use a DCF model as for several years it approximates well the real flow of money (which would end somewhere between age 80 and 110).
  • the discount rate represents the rate of return (therefore correlated with the expected risk) related to the cash flow of the “project” (in this case, your career). You may use 5% unless you are very optimistic on your future cash flow (in which case the rate should be higher)
  • you should take net income, as that would be the real cash flow generated
  • you can either add the pension or consider net income + social security contribution for the years when you work, for simplicity, assuming your social security contributions would be equal to the future pension

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would indeed go with average salary during your working years.

To make it more accurate, I would divide you work life into clusters of 10 years and calculate an average for that spam -given that your salary in your 20s has (hopefully) nothing to do with your salary in your 50s-.

After this little improvement, I would go with your method.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would indeed go with average salary during your working years.

To make it more accurate, I would divide you work life into clusters of 10 years and calculate an average for that spam -given that your salary in your 20s has (hopefully) nothing to do with your salary in your 50s-.

After this little improvement, I would go with your method.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

sorry, how is that making it more accurate if we are talking about average salary? — Anonymous C on Mar 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

  • Perpetuity calculation with avg salary and 5% sounds reasonable.
  • Take a net income for sure (we are interested in cash, so for individual it would be a net income).
  • Pensions I would not include, because those are your savings, aren't they? So, basically you have them already inside of your avg net income

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

  • Perpetuity calculation with avg salary and 5% sounds reasonable.
  • Take a net income for sure (we are interested in cash, so for individual it would be a net income).
  • Pensions I would not include, because those are your savings, aren't they? So, basically you have them already inside of your avg net income

Best,
Daniel

Hi,

the NPF formula requires cash flow, therefore I would deduct all essential costs from your net salary and then you have kind of a cash flow.

I would not use perpetuity, because it is your own NPV and a life is limited. Thus, I would have a look at the life expectancy of people and consider this as the time frame for your calculations.

Just two ideas how to optimize this.

Best

Hi,

the NPF formula requires cash flow, therefore I would deduct all essential costs from your net salary and then you have kind of a cash flow.

I would not use perpetuity, because it is your own NPV and a life is limited. Thus, I would have a look at the life expectancy of people and consider this as the time frame for your calculations.

Just two ideas how to optimize this.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Net Present Value - NPV

Use the Net Present Value (NPV) to compare investments with different volatile cash-flows over time and quantitatively assess their attractiveness.

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 30.8k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 674
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 2.2k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case