Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Mckinsey Senior Partner in Related business area added me on linkedin

Dear All

I had a referral from a friend and interviewed with Mckinsey from Aug'19 though Dec'19 (Experienced hire) until the final round but was not offered in the end. The feedback I received was on Case Interview insights. By the way, it was encouraging to hear that 3 Partners had intense discussions as I was close to getting an offer. I was told by the recruiter to reapply in 12-18 months periods if interested.

I was browsing Mckinsey partner profiles on LinkedIn today (21 May'20) on the relevant industry, and one of the senior partners added me which I just accepted.

Could you please advise me on how I should proceed next? Its been only 5 months since the last decision was made and through my own research, I found out that this senior partner is the manager of one of my interviewers at the final round.

Dear All

I had a referral from a friend and interviewed with Mckinsey from Aug'19 though Dec'19 (Experienced hire) until the final round but was not offered in the end. The feedback I received was on Case Interview insights. By the way, it was encouraging to hear that 3 Partners had intense discussions as I was close to getting an offer. I was told by the recruiter to reapply in 12-18 months periods if interested.

I was browsing Mckinsey partner profiles on LinkedIn today (21 May'20) on the relevant industry, and one of the senior partners added me which I just accepted.

Could you please advise me on how I should proceed next? Its been only 5 months since the last decision was made and through my own research, I found out that this senior partner is the manager of one of my interviewers at the final round.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, this does not change anything.

You still need to wait until the window is over.

Cheers

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, this does not change anything.

You still need to wait until the window is over.

Cheers

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You would most likely still need to wait for the 12 months at minimum. But meanwhile, use this opportunity to network with the partner and potentially expand your network from there. You could potentially build a stronger support network next time you re-apply.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

You would most likely still need to wait for the 12 months at minimum. But meanwhile, use this opportunity to network with the partner and potentially expand your network from there. You could potentially build a stronger support network next time you re-apply.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jisub,

This doesn't change your re-application window, but it can't hurt for you to reach out to him....if he added you he might be interested in talking! May pay dividends a year from now...

Just say it was good to meet him etc.

Hi Jisub,

This doesn't change your re-application window, but it can't hurt for you to reach out to him....if he added you he might be interested in talking! May pay dividends a year from now...

Just say it was good to meet him etc.

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Jisub,

Are you asking if you could reapply earlier than 12-18 months thanks to your new connection? Based on my experience, McKinsey takes this window seriously, so I don't think you could reapply earlier (unless you have some significant improvements in your profile).

However, you could reach out to the Senior Partner on LinkedIn and ask for his/her advice about reapplication and his/her insights about the relevant industry. The worst thing that can happen is he/she does not reply :)

Best,

Réka

Hi Jisub,

Are you asking if you could reapply earlier than 12-18 months thanks to your new connection? Based on my experience, McKinsey takes this window seriously, so I don't think you could reapply earlier (unless you have some significant improvements in your profile).

However, you could reach out to the Senior Partner on LinkedIn and ask for his/her advice about reapplication and his/her insights about the relevant industry. The worst thing that can happen is he/she does not reply :)

Best,

Réka

(edited)

Dear A,

It's great that you are able to connect with partner. Nevertheless, I wouldn't recommend you to re-apply now. Be patient and apply in 12 months. What you can do for now is to keep in touch with partner - have a chat about the COVID and how the things is going on. So have a friendly conversation with him and stay connected. Then use your chance when the 12 months will end up so that he can forward your documents to HR again.

Wish you good luck,
André

Dear A,

It's great that you are able to connect with partner. Nevertheless, I wouldn't recommend you to re-apply now. Be patient and apply in 12 months. What you can do for now is to keep in touch with partner - have a chat about the COVID and how the things is going on. So have a friendly conversation with him and stay connected. Then use your chance when the 12 months will end up so that he can forward your documents to HR again.

Wish you good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jisub,

Congratulations in the first place for your strong performance - much further than most candidates ever are in the recruiting process!

Honestly speaking I doubt that your linked-in connection triggered from the partner's side is in direct relation with your interviews - possible, but unlikely.

But even if it were, the 'cool off' period of 12-18 months will not change .. the only chance I see is approaching your linked-in connection and try to inquire about advice for to-do's in between which maximize your chances in the next round.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Jisub,

Congratulations in the first place for your strong performance - much further than most candidates ever are in the recruiting process!

Honestly speaking I doubt that your linked-in connection triggered from the partner's side is in direct relation with your interviews - possible, but unlikely.

But even if it were, the 'cool off' period of 12-18 months will not change .. the only chance I see is approaching your linked-in connection and try to inquire about advice for to-do's in between which maximize your chances in the next round.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case