Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

McKinsey reached out to me - should I apply now?

Hi,

we had a campus event with McKinsey about a week ago, and I had lots of great chats with the consultants during the event. Now one of them has called me yesterday, encouraging me to hand in a formal application via him. He suggested that this way, I would almost certainly get an interview invitation. As great as this sounds - the thing is that I have not really prepared for consulting interviews until now, and I am a bit concerned whether there will be enough time for me to get ready until the interview (if I hand in my application now). So I wonder whether it is a risk to delay my application by a couple of weeks? Also, how should I best prepare? Should I also aplly to other consultancies for practicing purposes?

Hi,

we had a campus event with McKinsey about a week ago, and I had lots of great chats with the consultants during the event. Now one of them has called me yesterday, encouraging me to hand in a formal application via him. He suggested that this way, I would almost certainly get an interview invitation. As great as this sounds - the thing is that I have not really prepared for consulting interviews until now, and I am a bit concerned whether there will be enough time for me to get ready until the interview (if I hand in my application now). So I wonder whether it is a risk to delay my application by a couple of weeks? Also, how should I best prepare? Should I also aplly to other consultancies for practicing purposes?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I don't see a problem in telling the McK consultant that you are very happy to apply, and you will do it in a couple of weeks from now since you have a coupe of obligations until summer.

I believe it then might make sense to adopt the following strategy:

1. Concentrate on proper preparation with excellent case partners/experts!

2. Make sure your written applications (CV, cover letters, referrals) are on point!

2. Once you feel really comfortable on fit, cases and your application, apply to all Tier2 firms

3. Continue practicing cases!

4. Schedule interview days with the Tier 2 firms

5. Once T2 interviews are scheduled, apply to McK (and the other two MBB firms if they are also appealing to you!)

6. Continue practicing cases!

7. Go through T2 interviews and get used to the setting (if you focused your preparation on MBB, you will realize that interview formats and cases might be a bit different at T2 firms, but don't get irritated by that fact). Try to get at least one offer (this is a great psychological help!)

8. Schedule interview days with the MBB firms that invited you

9. Continue practicing cases!

10. Nail interviews with MBB firms and celebrate your offer(s)!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

I don't see a problem in telling the McK consultant that you are very happy to apply, and you will do it in a couple of weeks from now since you have a coupe of obligations until summer.

I believe it then might make sense to adopt the following strategy:

1. Concentrate on proper preparation with excellent case partners/experts!

2. Make sure your written applications (CV, cover letters, referrals) are on point!

2. Once you feel really comfortable on fit, cases and your application, apply to all Tier2 firms

3. Continue practicing cases!

4. Schedule interview days with the Tier 2 firms

5. Once T2 interviews are scheduled, apply to McK (and the other two MBB firms if they are also appealing to you!)

6. Continue practicing cases!

7. Go through T2 interviews and get used to the setting (if you focused your preparation on MBB, you will realize that interview formats and cases might be a bit different at T2 firms, but don't get irritated by that fact). Try to get at least one offer (this is a great psychological help!)

8. Schedule interview days with the MBB firms that invited you

9. Continue practicing cases!

10. Nail interviews with MBB firms and celebrate your offer(s)!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What is the role that you've discussed?

In most of the cases, you will have to write a PST test. Usually, they have a test day once a week and you have a month to write the test once they've invited you. I suggest the following:

  1. Do 1 case from mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve in a couple of days. If lower - reschedule take a full month to prepare
  2. Take another month or so to practice the cases. If it is the generalist position - there will be no time pressure.

Best!

Hi,

What is the role that you've discussed?

In most of the cases, you will have to write a PST test. Usually, they have a test day once a week and you have a month to write the test once they've invited you. I suggest the following:

  1. Do 1 case from mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve in a couple of days. If lower - reschedule take a full month to prepare
  2. Take another month or so to practice the cases. If it is the generalist position - there will be no time pressure.

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I think Sidi gave some great tips on the steps to follow and I agree it should not be an issue to say you are going to apply in week or two. In terms of case practicing I would recommend the following:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting.
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I think Sidi gave some great tips on the steps to follow and I agree it should not be an issue to say you are going to apply in week or two. In terms of case practicing I would recommend the following:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting.
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case