Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Mckinsey Implementation vs Generalist

I'm curious as to what the work/life balance is like on the implementation side of Mckinsey for each of the roles compared to the generalist roles.

Also, what is the difference between implementation coach and implementation associate? The description on Mckinsey's website says both positions require 3+ years of experience, but implementation associates get paid like generalist associates while coaches get paid like senior business analysts/fellows. I initially assumed this meant that coaches get promoted to associate, but I saw somewhere else that coaches get promoted to senior coaches. Is implementation associate just the alternative nomenclature for senior implementation coach?

From what I can tell, the hierarchy goes like this:
Business Analyst = No equivalent Implementation position
Senior Business Analyst/Fellow = Implementation Coach
Associate = Implementation Associate/Senior Implementation Coach
Engagement manager = Senior Implementation Leader

Does anyone have any insight on this?

I'm curious as to what the work/life balance is like on the implementation side of Mckinsey for each of the roles compared to the generalist roles.

Also, what is the difference between implementation coach and implementation associate? The description on Mckinsey's website says both positions require 3+ years of experience, but implementation associates get paid like generalist associates while coaches get paid like senior business analysts/fellows. I initially assumed this meant that coaches get promoted to associate, but I saw somewhere else that coaches get promoted to senior coaches. Is implementation associate just the alternative nomenclature for senior implementation coach?

From what I can tell, the hierarchy goes like this:
Business Analyst = No equivalent Implementation position
Senior Business Analyst/Fellow = Implementation Coach
Associate = Implementation Associate/Senior Implementation Coach
Engagement manager = Senior Implementation Leader

Does anyone have any insight on this?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey! Curretly, names of positions at MI are:

1) Implementation coach (~ Fellow associate in generalist track)

2) Implementation associate (~ Associate in generalist track)

3) Implementation enagement manager (~ EM in generalist track)

4) Implementation Expert Associate Partner (~ AP in generalist track).

Though, some people add "senior" prefix to 1-3 to just show that they spent much time at a position, already do next level type of work, and are up to be promoted soon. This "senior" thing does not exist officially.

Hey! Curretly, names of positions at MI are:

1) Implementation coach (~ Fellow associate in generalist track)

2) Implementation associate (~ Associate in generalist track)

3) Implementation enagement manager (~ EM in generalist track)

4) Implementation Expert Associate Partner (~ AP in generalist track).

Though, some people add "senior" prefix to 1-3 to just show that they spent much time at a position, already do next level type of work, and are up to be promoted soon. This "senior" thing does not exist officially.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of work/life balance you should expect it to be about the same (i.e. tough).

In terms of the difference between those roles it definitely seems like coach is the step above associate. That being said, I think this is a very fair question to ask HR/the recruiter, and a good excuse to reach out to a potential future referer!

Hi there,

In terms of work/life balance you should expect it to be about the same (i.e. tough).

In terms of the difference between those roles it definitely seems like coach is the step above associate. That being said, I think this is a very fair question to ask HR/the recruiter, and a good excuse to reach out to a potential future referer!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Very similar in terms of lifestyle.

Think that also, in implementation engagements, you do get a mix between generalists and implementation consultatns, so it´s not two separate worlds.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Very similar in terms of lifestyle.

Think that also, in implementation engagements, you do get a mix between generalists and implementation consultatns, so it´s not two separate worlds.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

hi all, i have been told that my application to MI or generalist track (for mckinsey) will depend on my imbellus test

has anyonve received the same info?

thanks

hi all, i have been told that my application to MI or generalist track (for mckinsey) will depend on my imbellus test

has anyonve received the same info?

thanks

Quite common in terms of life style

Best,

André

Quite common in terms of life style

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case