Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,284 Meetings

12,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

MBB Meet&Greet

Hello,

A recruiter reached out to me inviting me to some meet and greet event for an MBB and I have two questions:

1) How do firms decide whether to invite people to such an event (how good of a sign is it / how exclusive are things like this)?

2) How should I best approach the Meet and Greet?

For context, I'm an undergraduate (junior) at a target who has been networking with said MBB for a while now.

Hello,

A recruiter reached out to me inviting me to some meet and greet event for an MBB and I have two questions:

1) How do firms decide whether to invite people to such an event (how good of a sign is it / how exclusive are things like this)?

2) How should I best approach the Meet and Greet?

For context, I'm an undergraduate (junior) at a target who has been networking with said MBB for a while now.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,284 Meetings

12,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of how consulting firms decide to invite for events, people invited have the potential to be invited for interviews and for general info sessions are usually screened in a similar way. However, there is not necessary 1 to 1 correlation between invitations for events and invitations for interviews.

In terms of how to best approach the event, assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare good questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join that MBB
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of how consulting firms decide to invite for events, people invited have the potential to be invited for interviews and for general info sessions are usually screened in a similar way. However, there is not necessary 1 to 1 correlation between invitations for events and invitations for interviews.

In terms of how to best approach the event, assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare good questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join that MBB
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

1) From what I understand, MBB invites potential candidates to events depending on the types of event. Some smaller scale ones are more specific to those whom the firm is more interested in. But larger scale ones are for people who have signed un in one way or another in the system.

2) It is always good to get to know people there. But eventually what decides if you get in would be the interviews. Just go and present yourself and talk to people and make friends.

1) From what I understand, MBB invites potential candidates to events depending on the types of event. Some smaller scale ones are more specific to those whom the firm is more interested in. But larger scale ones are for people who have signed un in one way or another in the system.

2) It is always good to get to know people there. But eventually what decides if you get in would be the interviews. Just go and present yourself and talk to people and make friends.

Based on your description, it sounds like someone within the firm (probably one of the people you've networked with) mentioned your name to the HR, who decided to invite you to one of these events.

To answer your first question:

  1. How do people get invited to these events? People can be invited to these types of events in many different ways, but they all come down to 1) someone is impressed by your resume or 2) someone likes you when you interacted.
  2. How good of a sign is it? It is definitely a good sign. If you can leverage these events well, it can very likely lead to an interview invite.
  3. How exclusive it is? It depends. You will have to describe the events in more details. However, you can pretty much guess how exlusive it is by looking at: 1) how early in the recruiting process it is and 2) how many people are invited. At this stage, my guess is that it is not very exclusive. But again, it does not matter. It is a good sign and if you do well, this can get you into a more exlusive event, and finally an interview invite.

To answer your second question, there are a couple of things you can do here:

  1. Think about a list of questions that you can ask people.
  2. Think about how you might introduce yourself (but to be honest, you likely won't have the opportunity to do so).

Not much you have to do beyond that. What will likely happen is that you will be "sharing" one consultant with several other eager students. So just take it easy.

Hope this helps and feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

Based on your description, it sounds like someone within the firm (probably one of the people you've networked with) mentioned your name to the HR, who decided to invite you to one of these events.

To answer your first question:

  1. How do people get invited to these events? People can be invited to these types of events in many different ways, but they all come down to 1) someone is impressed by your resume or 2) someone likes you when you interacted.
  2. How good of a sign is it? It is definitely a good sign. If you can leverage these events well, it can very likely lead to an interview invite.
  3. How exclusive it is? It depends. You will have to describe the events in more details. However, you can pretty much guess how exlusive it is by looking at: 1) how early in the recruiting process it is and 2) how many people are invited. At this stage, my guess is that it is not very exclusive. But again, it does not matter. It is a good sign and if you do well, this can get you into a more exlusive event, and finally an interview invite.

To answer your second question, there are a couple of things you can do here:

  1. Think about a list of questions that you can ask people.
  2. Think about how you might introduce yourself (but to be honest, you likely won't have the opportunity to do so).

Not much you have to do beyond that. What will likely happen is that you will be "sharing" one consultant with several other eager students. So just take it easy.

Hope this helps and feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Based on your LinkedIn or your resume (if they got it somewhere). It's not bad, however it's a very small part of the recruiting process so don't overestimate it

2) No prep required on your side. Just think of the interesting questions you can ask.

After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Best

Hi,

1) Based on your LinkedIn or your resume (if they got it somewhere). It's not bad, however it's a very small part of the recruiting process so don't overestimate it

2) No prep required on your side. Just think of the interesting questions you can ask.

After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Best