Mckinsey Diversity and Inclusion Zoom meeting invitation. How to interpret it?

Actively preparing for Mckinsey & AT Kearney Bain BCG Digital McKinsey Mck McKinsey needhelp recruiting event recruiting season RolandBerger
New answer on Nov 11, 2020
5 Answers
952 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2020

I have been invited to a series of events, the events are both webinars and Q&A with associates and partners. I received the invitation from the European and North American HR teams, they hold seperate sessions. Does Mckinsey select attendees for these events? Does McK see a fit with my profile? Can someone shine some light on these Zoom meetings invitations please? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Jun 26, 2020

Hi!

Dont read too much into it. The best you could do is learn about the speakers and connect.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anthony on Jun 26, 2020
GOOD
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. Use it as a network opportunity. Try to be memorable, honest and be yourself (this one is also important).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My rule is: No matter what they say, if you are invited to get to know any company, they are always evaluating you (either formally or informally).

Whether or not there's an official invite to interview at the end for select candidates, you can always leverage it to network, become more visible, and have better odds in your application!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 02, 2020

Hi,

Agree with others - use it mostly as a network opportunity.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would take it as a network opportunity, not real downside in attending.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?