Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

19

Networking event with McKinsey. Any tips/suggestions?

Hi, I am attending a networking event with McKinsey at my school tomorrow. I'm a business major but its open to all majors. Any tips/suggestions? Thank you!

Hi, I am attending a networking event with McKinsey at my school tomorrow. I'm a business major but its open to all majors. Any tips/suggestions? Thank you!

19 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

If the on-campus event is invitation-only and is limited to 60-80 people, I agree with other suggestion: you have been flagged as high potential and you shouldn’t be worried about impressing them.

If instead this is an event open to anyone with a first-come first-served basis in terms of registration or registration open only to consulting club member, then I would instead suggest to try to have have an intelligent conversation with a few (2-3) McKinsey folks so that they remember (positively) your name.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

If the on-campus event is invitation-only and is limited to 60-80 people, I agree with other suggestion: you have been flagged as high potential and you shouldn’t be worried about impressing them.

If instead this is an event open to anyone with a first-come first-served basis in terms of registration or registration open only to consulting club member, then I would instead suggest to try to have have an intelligent conversation with a few (2-3) McKinsey folks so that they remember (positively) your name.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hey Tom!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at McKinsey are formats for the Firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such a workshop, the Firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 2 or 3 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such a workshop. The time to impress will be the interviews! Cheers, Sidi

Hey Tom!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at McKinsey are formats for the Firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such a workshop, the Firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 2 or 3 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such a workshop. The time to impress will be the interviews! Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Tom,

unless it’s a restricted event or you fall under Option B mentioned by Vlad (the workshop is specifically to test your ability to solve cases), as Andrea said I would try to get in touch with few of the current consultants as a way to create a positive connection with one of them.

Your goal in these conversations should not be to get a referral on the spot; rather, you should try to provide a good impression with smart questions, transform the dialogue in a conversation and ask the consultants in the end whether you could reach out later for further questions; if he/she says yes you can then ask for his/her business card. If you made a good impression and the person is an alumnus of your university (usually at least the junior ones coming on campus are alumni) there are chances you could later transform the connection in a referral.

You can find some examples of good and bad questions to ask at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

As general tips for the workshop:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not crowded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • If they offered to help more in the future, send a thank you note after the event, thanking for chat and the opportunity to keep in touch

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Tom,

unless it’s a restricted event or you fall under Option B mentioned by Vlad (the workshop is specifically to test your ability to solve cases), as Andrea said I would try to get in touch with few of the current consultants as a way to create a positive connection with one of them.

Your goal in these conversations should not be to get a referral on the spot; rather, you should try to provide a good impression with smart questions, transform the dialogue in a conversation and ask the consultants in the end whether you could reach out later for further questions; if he/she says yes you can then ask for his/her business card. If you made a good impression and the person is an alumnus of your university (usually at least the junior ones coming on campus are alumni) there are chances you could later transform the connection in a referral.

You can find some examples of good and bad questions to ask at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

As general tips for the workshop:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not crowded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • If they offered to help more in the future, send a thank you note after the event, thanking for chat and the opportunity to keep in touch

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Best

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Best

Recently went to one Bain event. It was a rather small one with close to 30 prospective candidates and 5-6 consultants. The event started with a presentation by a Partner, followed by a panel discussion before a networking session where we could walk around and talk to people. I would describe the setting as business casual. I was told by friends who organised it that they were later asked opinions about the candidates that they spoke to, but the event was mainly for them to reach out and for us to get to know them better and the hiring decision would still depend on how you perform during the interviews. Hope that helps.

Recently went to one Bain event. It was a rather small one with close to 30 prospective candidates and 5-6 consultants. The event started with a presentation by a Partner, followed by a panel discussion before a networking session where we could walk around and talk to people. I would describe the setting as business casual. I was told by friends who organised it that they were later asked opinions about the candidates that they spoke to, but the event was mainly for them to reach out and for us to get to know them better and the hiring decision would still depend on how you perform during the interviews. Hope that helps.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Consultant's referrals only have value if they truly know you; i.e., if they have worked with you. In other words, don't expect a true referral from someone just meeting with you once over coffee or at a meet & greet.

MBB will see the whole stack of resumes before even coming on campus, and pre-select whom they want to meet with. By applying early, you would confirm your interest and may get invited to a special event - but I doubt it would make much of a difference anyway: who gets invited for interview will usually be decided after the campus visit, regardless of when you apply.

As for the events themselves, you will obviously want to spend as much time as possible with the consultants when they come on campus: arrive early, leave late, participate in discussions & ask good questions. That will be true regardless of the company, consulting or not.

Consultant's referrals only have value if they truly know you; i.e., if they have worked with you. In other words, don't expect a true referral from someone just meeting with you once over coffee or at a meet & greet.

MBB will see the whole stack of resumes before even coming on campus, and pre-select whom they want to meet with. By applying early, you would confirm your interest and may get invited to a special event - but I doubt it would make much of a difference anyway: who gets invited for interview will usually be decided after the campus visit, regardless of when you apply.

As for the events themselves, you will obviously want to spend as much time as possible with the consultants when they come on campus: arrive early, leave late, participate in discussions & ask good questions. That will be true regardless of the company, consulting or not.

Originally answered:

Two Day MBB Networking Event

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

regarding your questions:

  1. You should be visible and participate actively in any activities during the event, i.e. try to "lead" your group in case you do a case study, participate in discussions, and show genuine interest in the firm and its consultants. But most importantly: Be yourself. These events won't help you to receive an offer straight away, but they may help you to facilitate the recruting process afterwards. From my experience, there is no way to "prepare" for this.
  2. See 1. Very likely you will have a few discussion rounds with other participants and consulting staff, you may be asked to solve a case in groups etc.
  3. The idea of these events is more to advertise the firm to potential candidates, not the other way around. All of the participants have been invited because the main recruiting criteria seem to fit (grades, experience etc.) However, after the event recruiting will actively contact selected participants, who stood out from the group, so this is your chance: Be visible, show genuine interest / ask questions and leadership skills.

Most importantly, you should also use the opportunity to figure out whether you feel that the firm is the right place for you - this works best if you talk to as many people from the firm as possible.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

Hi there,

regarding your questions:

  1. You should be visible and participate actively in any activities during the event, i.e. try to "lead" your group in case you do a case study, participate in discussions, and show genuine interest in the firm and its consultants. But most importantly: Be yourself. These events won't help you to receive an offer straight away, but they may help you to facilitate the recruting process afterwards. From my experience, there is no way to "prepare" for this.
  2. See 1. Very likely you will have a few discussion rounds with other participants and consulting staff, you may be asked to solve a case in groups etc.
  3. The idea of these events is more to advertise the firm to potential candidates, not the other way around. All of the participants have been invited because the main recruiting criteria seem to fit (grades, experience etc.) However, after the event recruiting will actively contact selected participants, who stood out from the group, so this is your chance: Be visible, show genuine interest / ask questions and leadership skills.

Most importantly, you should also use the opportunity to figure out whether you feel that the firm is the right place for you - this works best if you talk to as many people from the firm as possible.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

What do you mean by you should not expect a great referral?

Then all the stuff you have been writing so far about networking via linkedin and career fairs ... should not be taken into account??

What do you mean by you should not expect a great referral?

Then all the stuff you have been writing so far about networking via linkedin and career fairs ... should not be taken into account??

Originally answered:

Behavior during mixers events?

Hey,

I agree with both Sidi and Vlad.

From the perspective of a person who has just gone through the mixers and events - here is just some small tips:

  • Prioritise your questions to ask that will provide talking points in your interviews later down the track..."i spoke to X and they said Y,this is interesting to me because of XYZ...what do you think"
  • Try to at least build some small rapport - get their early and try to get 1 person to learn your name
  • Get in and out, don't be the annoying smell that hangs around too long with the same consultant. Make your impression and leave as the longer you stay around the higher chance you'll say something stupid. Be impactful
  • Make your question different from others - Every single person asks their favourite project, the travel, what tips they have for a graduate etc...BE DIFFERENT!

Be curious, confident and try to have some fun.

T

Hey,

I agree with both Sidi and Vlad.

From the perspective of a person who has just gone through the mixers and events - here is just some small tips:

  • Prioritise your questions to ask that will provide talking points in your interviews later down the track..."i spoke to X and they said Y,this is interesting to me because of XYZ...what do you think"
  • Try to at least build some small rapport - get their early and try to get 1 person to learn your name
  • Get in and out, don't be the annoying smell that hangs around too long with the same consultant. Make your impression and leave as the longer you stay around the higher chance you'll say something stupid. Be impactful
  • Make your question different from others - Every single person asks their favourite project, the travel, what tips they have for a graduate etc...BE DIFFERENT!

Be curious, confident and try to have some fun.

T

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29518
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1880
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case