expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Mathematical transformation

Dear users,

If we have a product portfolio of 4 products and an overall market share of 40%, can we assume for simplification in case cracking that we have 40% market share in each of the product's market, as it is just a math operation?

Thanks!

Dear users,

If we have a product portfolio of 4 products and an overall market share of 40%, can we assume for simplification in case cracking that we have 40% market share in each of the product's market, as it is just a math operation?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

On one hand its good that you take assumptions on your own.
On the other hand for such structural choice in the resolution make sur the interviewer agree with it ot provide more info for the rest of the case.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

On one hand its good that you take assumptions on your own.
On the other hand for such structural choice in the resolution make sur the interviewer agree with it ot provide more info for the rest of the case.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Benjamin, Sidi and Vlad. When you have multiple products it is actually typical to have product mix differences and that the interviewer wants to specifically assess your ability to verify the correct data before moving forward. Thus, you should definitely verify your hypothesis with the interviewer before moving forward.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Benjamin, Sidi and Vlad. When you have multiple products it is actually typical to have product mix differences and that the interviewer wants to specifically assess your ability to verify the correct data before moving forward. Thus, you should definitely verify your hypothesis with the interviewer before moving forward.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Never make this assumption without verifying with interviewer! Making this assumption without checking would just demonstrate lacking depth of thinking, since you exclude the possibility of structural issues hiding behind the global average (which is actually quite common in case interviews!).

Cheers, Sidi

Never make this assumption without verifying with interviewer! Making this assumption without checking would just demonstrate lacking depth of thinking, since you exclude the possibility of structural issues hiding behind the global average (which is actually quite common in case interviews!).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You can only make this assumption if the interviewer confirms it is true.

I can easily imagine a situation when you have 40% market share in one product's market and 30% share in another. (Put any number)

Best

Hi,

You can only make this assumption if the interviewer confirms it is true.

I can easily imagine a situation when you have 40% market share in one product's market and 30% share in another. (Put any number)

Best

Related case(s)

OnlineGo

Solved 15.0k times
OnlineGo The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by subscribers. After studying the North American market, OnlineGo has concluded that the market is very divided and it is the perfect time to enter. You have been asked to calculate some figures to determine the potential profitability of entering the North American market.
4.4 5 486
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 11.8k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1011
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

Solved 7.3k times
Premium Brand Apparel Retailer We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.5 5 388
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case