expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Market Sizing/Estimation: How many K-12 public schools are in the US? How would you estimate this?

Have gone through a solution but I'm way off.

Have gone through a solution but I'm way off.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It seems to be a standard market sizing that you can tackle starting from total american population, as suggested by others.

If you want to impress you interviewer, once that you have done your estimation, propose to do a sanity check of the result following a bottom up approach. One way could be to list the K-12 schools of your town, calculate the ratio schools/population and apply this ratio to the national population.

Hope it helps,
Luca

It seems to be a standard market sizing that you can tackle starting from total american population, as suggested by others.

If you want to impress you interviewer, once that you have done your estimation, propose to do a sanity check of the result following a bottom up approach. One way could be to list the K-12 schools of your town, calculate the ratio schools/population and apply this ratio to the national population.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Using the standard approach of US population at 320M, avg life expectancy of 80 and equal population distribution you get 4M*12 or approximately 50M children of school age in the US which is more or less what the internet says as well.

Where this gets confusing is total school size - elementary school sizes are much smaller as the costs to run them are lower and there is decent teacher availability (~250 per school), secondary schools are much bigger in size given the higher costs and bunch of other factors such as teachers, school zoning etc (~1,000 per school). If you take a rough average of 500 students per school you end up at ~100,000 schools which is close enough to 132,000 as per the census

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi,

Using the standard approach of US population at 320M, avg life expectancy of 80 and equal population distribution you get 4M*12 or approximately 50M children of school age in the US which is more or less what the internet says as well.

Where this gets confusing is total school size - elementary school sizes are much smaller as the costs to run them are lower and there is decent teacher availability (~250 per school), secondary schools are much bigger in size given the higher costs and bunch of other factors such as teachers, school zoning etc (~1,000 per school). If you take a rough average of 500 students per school you end up at ~100,000 schools which is close enough to 132,000 as per the census

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
I would estimate:

  • N. of boys, starting from US population and assuming a constant population for each age group
  • % of boys enrolled in K-12 schools
  • % of public K-12 schools
  • average boys per class and average classes in a school

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I would estimate:

  • N. of boys, starting from US population and assuming a constant population for each age group
  • % of boys enrolled in K-12 schools
  • % of public K-12 schools
  • average boys per class and average classes in a school

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

In order to help you better: is this part of a case -where you are given a bit more guidance- or is this a brain teaser?

Cheers!

Hello!

In order to help you better: is this part of a case -where you are given a bit more guidance- or is this a brain teaser?

Cheers!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5379
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1208
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 30.1k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 655
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.6k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1203
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1805
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case