expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Is there anybody here who have "Case In Point" by Marc P. Cosentino full materials?

Ben asked on Sep 05, 2018 - 2 answers
Looking for case partner in all levels to improve my case interview skill regularly. Available in afternoon or night (GMT+7).

I heard that this book is "a must" for learning case preparation. So I'd like to read this book. I prefer the free full version PDF download but unfortunately I couldn't find them on internet. So I'd really appreciate if someone who has this book material in PDF (full version) could share with me. If you have the PDF material and would like to share with me, please feel free to send me a personal message here so I could share my email. Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 06, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

If I may... I strongly disagree with the premise :) I have found Consentino's book to be solid for company-specific material, and well done for market sizing. I would however NOT recommend it for case prep: his ~15 frameworks are overly specific, and not portable enough. Using his material, I never made any progress; only by ditching him and going back to the basics was I able to really start getting better, and eventually getting BCG.

Ymmv,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Anonymous replied on Sep 05, 2018

Hi Ben,

I have a pdf of the book I can send to you.

Will send you a personal message but in case anyone else wants it - please feel free to message me directly!

Kay

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.