Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Info chats with Partners

What would be some good questions to ask Partners during informational chats? I figured I'd need something more high level than what I would ask consultants and more junior level staff.

What would be some good questions to ask Partners during informational chats? I figured I'd need something more high level than what I would ask consultants and more junior level staff.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Have a look at this thread for some general tips on building chemistry: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

Regarding questions you want to ask, consider following areas. Keep the convo relaxed but also specific

  • How has the company adapted in these times? What specifically has changed/improved?
  • Expectations from new hires?
  • Where is the focus & what clients are expecting as COVID situation gradually improves
  • Ask for their tips on typical mistakes to avoid during the process
  • Get coaching on your profile (experience/background)- which elements could be a good FIT and which do you need to improve to make it stronger?
  • Mention key insights you have picked up from your research- talking to their employees, attending any webinars/open events, reading a publication etc. Ask for their view

Hey,

Have a look at this thread for some general tips on building chemistry: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

Regarding questions you want to ask, consider following areas. Keep the convo relaxed but also specific

  • How has the company adapted in these times? What specifically has changed/improved?
  • Expectations from new hires?
  • Where is the focus & what clients are expecting as COVID situation gradually improves
  • Ask for their tips on typical mistakes to avoid during the process
  • Get coaching on your profile (experience/background)- which elements could be a good FIT and which do you need to improve to make it stronger?
  • Mention key insights you have picked up from your research- talking to their employees, attending any webinars/open events, reading a publication etc. Ask for their view
Book a coaching with Jacob

1 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The short answer is ask questions that you actually care about and connect your experience to the work of the firm. Here's a (slightly tongue-in-cheek) overview of how to do well in informationals generally: it applies double for Partners.

The short answer is ask questions that you actually care about and connect your experience to the work of the firm. Here's a (slightly tongue-in-cheek) overview of how to do well in informationals generally: it applies double for Partners.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, well done on getting that call! Second, don't be nervous and try to be yourself as much as possible! I have the following tips:

Ask For Yourself

While an informational call is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Most importantly, remember this is a conversation! Keep it dynamic, two-way, etc.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Bain and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

------------------------------------------------------------------

GENERAL NETWORKING TIPS

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

First, well done on getting that call! Second, don't be nervous and try to be yourself as much as possible! I have the following tips:

Ask For Yourself

While an informational call is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Most importantly, remember this is a conversation! Keep it dynamic, two-way, etc.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Bain and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

------------------------------------------------------------------

GENERAL NETWORKING TIPS

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Your task is to make a connection with those people and also learn some insights about the company. Probably, a conversation with a partner is a good opportunity to focus more on the specificities of the company. Make some good related questions about the projects, clients and etc.

Don't take too seriously,

GB

Hey there!

Your task is to make a connection with those people and also learn some insights about the company. Probably, a conversation with a partner is a good opportunity to focus more on the specificities of the company. Make some good related questions about the projects, clients and etc.

Don't take too seriously,

GB