Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Imperial College MBA vs St. Gallen MBA

MBA

I have an offer from both business schools. Which would you recommend to get into MBB?

I have an offer from both business schools. Which would you recommend to get into MBB?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I've worked with people from both schools and they were all of an extremely high caliber. As such, I don't think that there is a difference in the quality of the education. I also agree with other posters that both schools should give you a great chance to get into MBB. I would therefore recommend looking at other factors:

(1) Visa: Please keep in mind that Brexit could cause troubles. I'm currently on a visa in the US and visa issues are a bigger problem than one would think...

(2) Cost of living: London will be more expensive than St Gallen and I would recommend estimating the total difference over the span of the entire MBA. This is doubly true if you have to go into debt.

(3) CV Optimization: Which school will round out your entire CV better? For example, should you be from the UK, it might make sense to go to St. Gallen.

(4) Industry foci of MBB offices: Taking into account which industries you would want to work with when in consulting can help you decide. For example, I would expect a large amount of finance/banking projects at London MBB offices.

Lastly, you have two great offers - leverage them! GMATClub has several threads on using multiple offers to gain financial aid from the universities and I would suggest at least trying to do so.

I've worked with people from both schools and they were all of an extremely high caliber. As such, I don't think that there is a difference in the quality of the education. I also agree with other posters that both schools should give you a great chance to get into MBB. I would therefore recommend looking at other factors:

(1) Visa: Please keep in mind that Brexit could cause troubles. I'm currently on a visa in the US and visa issues are a bigger problem than one would think...

(2) Cost of living: London will be more expensive than St Gallen and I would recommend estimating the total difference over the span of the entire MBA. This is doubly true if you have to go into debt.

(3) CV Optimization: Which school will round out your entire CV better? For example, should you be from the UK, it might make sense to go to St. Gallen.

(4) Industry foci of MBB offices: Taking into account which industries you would want to work with when in consulting can help you decide. For example, I would expect a large amount of finance/banking projects at London MBB offices.

Lastly, you have two great offers - leverage them! GMATClub has several threads on using multiple offers to gain financial aid from the universities and I would suggest at least trying to do so.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the admissions!

You won´t make a mistake in any of them, so it´s a joyful decision.

I would:

  1. Look at rankings:
    1. Poets and Quants
    2. Financial Times
    3. etc
  2. Research specific consulting-related programs they might have
  3. Research their alumni - this is a key piece of doing an MBA, the community and network. COuld be that one of the two has much more alumni in consulting. Leverage LinkeIn and admissions page
  4. Look at the professors and whether they have lab or courses aligned - this would also help with the network

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the admissions!

You won´t make a mistake in any of them, so it´s a joyful decision.

I would:

  1. Look at rankings:
    1. Poets and Quants
    2. Financial Times
    3. etc
  2. Research specific consulting-related programs they might have
  3. Research their alumni - this is a key piece of doing an MBA, the community and network. COuld be that one of the two has much more alumni in consulting. Leverage LinkeIn and admissions page
  4. Look at the professors and whether they have lab or courses aligned - this would also help with the network

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would ignore rankings for the decision as they are highly subjective.

I would focus on:

  • Number of alumni working in MBB in your target location coming from the two schools, weighted for the size of the intake, in recent years – you should be able to find that on LinkedIn.
  • Personal feedback of alumni of the program

Given that joining MBB is never a sure thing, I would also consider which programs would fit the most with your backup options.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would ignore rankings for the decision as they are highly subjective.

I would focus on:

  • Number of alumni working in MBB in your target location coming from the two schools, weighted for the size of the intake, in recent years – you should be able to find that on LinkedIn.
  • Personal feedback of alumni of the program

Given that joining MBB is never a sure thing, I would also consider which programs would fit the most with your backup options.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, it depends on where you want to apply. If you want MBB UK (and maybe France), do Imperial. If you want rest of Europe probably do St Gallen.

Technically, St Gallen is ranked higher (http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2019)

May I also recommend one other thing: Be careful setting your sites on a narrow objective so far into the future.

If you only prioritize your school choice based on MBB odds, I can almost gaurentee you'll be disappointed. What if you don't get into MBB? What if you do get in but hate it? What if you realize, before applying, you never wanted it?

I'm not saying give up (goals are important), but please consider the other important factors of the school...this should not be the main factor.

Hi there,

First, it depends on where you want to apply. If you want MBB UK (and maybe France), do Imperial. If you want rest of Europe probably do St Gallen.

Technically, St Gallen is ranked higher (http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2019)

May I also recommend one other thing: Be careful setting your sites on a narrow objective so far into the future.

If you only prioritize your school choice based on MBB odds, I can almost gaurentee you'll be disappointed. What if you don't get into MBB? What if you do get in but hate it? What if you realize, before applying, you never wanted it?

I'm not saying give up (goals are important), but please consider the other important factors of the school...this should not be the main factor.

(edited)

Dear A,

My congratulations that you have both offers from top MBA schools. It highly depends on where do you want to land an offer afterwards. So, if you want to apply in MB in DACH region (Germany, Austria or Switzerland) then in that case I would definitely suggest you to go for St.Gallen. However, of you want to build more international career, also in the English-speaking environment, either in Europe, US, Middlea East or rest of the world, I would definitely recommend you to go to Imperial College London, beacuse it is better-known world wide.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations that you have both offers from top MBA schools. It highly depends on where do you want to land an offer afterwards. So, if you want to apply in MB in DACH region (Germany, Austria or Switzerland) then in that case I would definitely suggest you to go for St.Gallen. However, of you want to build more international career, also in the English-speaking environment, either in Europe, US, Middlea East or rest of the world, I would definitely recommend you to go to Imperial College London, beacuse it is better-known world wide.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all congratulations for the multiple offers :)

They are great schools but for not being in the world top 10 it is important to consider where you would like to apply for MBB. For the London office I would go to Imperial, for Zurich/Geneve I recommend St. Gallen. To maximize the impact of their great brands and referral opportunities indeed, I would recommend looking at the local opportunities.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
first of all congratulations for the multiple offers :)

They are great schools but for not being in the world top 10 it is important to consider where you would like to apply for MBB. For the London office I would go to Imperial, for Zurich/Geneve I recommend St. Gallen. To maximize the impact of their great brands and referral opportunities indeed, I would recommend looking at the local opportunities.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

As has been mentioned already both are good schools with a strong reputation. I think the drivers of your decision will be:

1) Do you want to work in DACH or the UK after graduation?

2) Historical placement into MBB from the MBA program (use Linkedin to do your diligence here)

-A

As has been mentioned already both are good schools with a strong reputation. I think the drivers of your decision will be:

1) Do you want to work in DACH or the UK after graduation?

2) Historical placement into MBB from the MBA program (use Linkedin to do your diligence here)

-A

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all, congratulations!
Both of them are really good schools and you will have your chance to get an MBB offer. A good driver could be your preference for the office to work for, since companies are more in connection with business schools of the same country.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

First of all, congratulations!
Both of them are really good schools and you will have your chance to get an MBB offer. A good driver could be your preference for the office to work for, since companies are more in connection with business schools of the same country.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Both are great options - I think it depends on where is your preferred location (UK vs DACH-assuming you speak german)

Congrats on the offers.

Khaled

Hi there,

Both are great options - I think it depends on where is your preferred location (UK vs DACH-assuming you speak german)

Congrats on the offers.

Khaled

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case