Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Imbellus game for recruiting event

Hi all,

is it common that you have to do the Imbellus for attending an online McK event? Could it be that you're then already in a hidden process? Would failing mean that you'd be banned from future applications?

Hope someone has timely advice.

Hi all,

is it common that you have to do the Imbellus for attending an online McK event? Could it be that you're then already in a hidden process? Would failing mean that you'd be banned from future applications?

Hope someone has timely advice.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally the two processes are separate (I know people who have been rejected from events and invited for interviews).

I have not heard before about an Imbellus test requested for events but could be a new policy.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Game Example

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Generally the two processes are separate (I know people who have been rejected from events and invited for interviews).

I have not heard before about an Imbellus test requested for events but could be a new policy.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Game Example

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Do you know if the Mckinsey Imbellus assestment uses cameras on the PC or they are watching me during the test?, or they listen to what I speak externally?, regards! — Anonymous B on Sep 30, 2020

Hi there, I don’t think they have access to the audio/webcam, unless you allow access to it (would go against the privacy of a person to do so without consent) — Francesco on Sep 30, 2020

perfect!! thanks for answering my question, I'm waiting for the final decision of my assessment, regards!! — Anonymous B on Sep 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally events are opportunities to get in, but not eliminatory processes. So, an event increases your odds of being invited to interview. However, if you don't impress you're not dinged. (If you "unimpress", i.e. you do something wrong, then of course you could be dinged).

Imbellus test occurs after an event (i.e. after being invited to an interview).

Hi there,

Generally events are opportunities to get in, but not eliminatory processes. So, an event increases your odds of being invited to interview. However, if you don't impress you're not dinged. (If you "unimpress", i.e. you do something wrong, then of course you could be dinged).

Imbellus test occurs after an event (i.e. after being invited to an interview).

Dear A,

I haven't heard about this procedure.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I haven't heard about this procedure.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not common. regarding the ban I would recommend to clarify with HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,

ANtonello

Hi, I confirm it is not common. regarding the ban I would recommend to clarify with HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,

ANtonello

Do you know if the Mckinsey Imbellus assestment uses cameras on the PC or they are watching me during the test?, or they listen to what I speak externally?, regards!

Do you know if the Mckinsey Imbellus assestment uses cameras on the PC or they are watching me during the test?, or they listen to what I speak externally?, regards!

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 39.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1230
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case