Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

What’s an example of how you helped someone this month?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all you need to understand the underlying thought process from the consulting firm's point of view, before specifically thinking about the answer to this question.

In consulting, you are essentially in a (professional) client service industry. Thus your primary goal is to help clients and make them more successful.

To make your clients more successful, you need to understand their situation and problem they are facing, analyze it and derive a logical actionable solution which the client is feasable to implement.

Once you immersed yourself into this world and thinking, the way to answer this question is rather obvious. Find a situation which resembles the short summary above of what you do as a consultant - in which someone had a problem, which you understood and analyzed, and finally solved (if it's quantifiable, the better).

Hope this helps!

If so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

First of all you need to understand the underlying thought process from the consulting firm's point of view, before specifically thinking about the answer to this question.

In consulting, you are essentially in a (professional) client service industry. Thus your primary goal is to help clients and make them more successful.

To make your clients more successful, you need to understand their situation and problem they are facing, analyze it and derive a logical actionable solution which the client is feasable to implement.

Once you immersed yourself into this world and thinking, the way to answer this question is rather obvious. Find a situation which resembles the short summary above of what you do as a consultant - in which someone had a problem, which you understood and analyzed, and finally solved (if it's quantifiable, the better).

Hope this helps!

If so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I believe that there are 3 main subjects/attitudes that need to be cover by such questions :

1. I helped someone without aiming to recieve gratitude of my superiors (other person)

2. I have good skills in this.... and this.....

3. I like helping and it is naturale for me as a person

Example of the answer : I actually had such situation not such a long time ago, when my collegue from work were struggling with his excel. He was supposed to conduct an analysis that he recieved end of day. As my evening was not as busy as his I proposed him a 15 minutes workshop on the formula preparation what helped him quit a lot. Finally he could finished his work not so late in the night. To be honest I am a big fun of the book "Give & take" of Adam Grant and in my case, the same colluegue have help me as well on subjects on which, in exchange, I was not as strong as he were.

I believe that there are 3 main subjects/attitudes that need to be cover by such questions :

1. I helped someone without aiming to recieve gratitude of my superiors (other person)

2. I have good skills in this.... and this.....

3. I like helping and it is naturale for me as a person

Example of the answer : I actually had such situation not such a long time ago, when my collegue from work were struggling with his excel. He was supposed to conduct an analysis that he recieved end of day. As my evening was not as busy as his I proposed him a 15 minutes workshop on the formula preparation what helped him quit a lot. Finally he could finished his work not so late in the night. To be honest I am a big fun of the book "Give & take" of Adam Grant and in my case, the same colluegue have help me as well on subjects on which, in exchange, I was not as strong as he were.