Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion, which of the following amounts best

Can anyone help me please?

If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion, which of the following amounts best approximates PharmaCo's profit in country 3 today?

a. $12.6 million

b. $36.0 million

c. $37.0 million

d. $42.0 million

Answer is A

But I think it is not because the question says that Country 3 has $1.2 billion, and in the solution they are taking $1.2 billion for all countries, not only for country A. Or ca any one explain me why?

Thank you very much! Case PharmaCo Exhibit 2

Can anyone help me please?

If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion, which of the following amounts best approximates PharmaCo's profit in country 3 today?

a. $12.6 million

b. $36.0 million

c. $37.0 million

d. $42.0 million

Answer is A

But I think it is not because the question says that Country 3 has $1.2 billion, and in the solution they are taking $1.2 billion for all countries, not only for country A. Or ca any one explain me why?

Thank you very much! Case PharmaCo Exhibit 2

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Brenda,

The answer is indeed A. 12.6 million. This is a very straightforward + easy solution. ($1.2B X market share % X profit margin %)

However, I'm very confused by your statement.

The question very clearly states "If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion", so I'm not sure where you're confused?

Hi Brenda,

The answer is indeed A. 12.6 million. This is a very straightforward + easy solution. ($1.2B X market share % X profit margin %)

However, I'm very confused by your statement.

The question very clearly states "If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion", so I'm not sure where you're confused?

First of all thank you very much, I understand the solution but the statement about "If country 3 has a total prescription pharmaceutical market of $1.2 billion", I tought that first I had to calculate the size of all market (10 countries) and then make that calculation, so not directly. Thank you again! — Brenda on Aug 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First, could you please share the source of this?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First, could you please share the source of this?

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case