Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

10

McKinsey Personal Experience Interview questions 2020

Hi everyone!

During the briefing we were recomended t think for stories showing: personal impact, inclusive leadership and entrepreneurial drive.

I was wondering if this means that the questions during the PEI at McKinsey are going to be limited and generic about one of these three skills. Or if they will ask us a specific question and we need to answer with a story that highlights these three skills.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Hi everyone!

During the briefing we were recomended t think for stories showing: personal impact, inclusive leadership and entrepreneurial drive.

I was wondering if this means that the questions during the PEI at McKinsey are going to be limited and generic about one of these three skills. Or if they will ask us a specific question and we need to answer with a story that highlights these three skills.

Thanks in advance for your help!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The questions are always specific and it is very important you answer the questions being asked. For example under personal impact the question could be tell me about a time you changed the mind of your manager or tell me about a time you faced a conflict in a team situation. You will have to adapt your answer accordingly to ensure that you are answering the question being asked.

The questions are always specific and it is very important you answer the questions being asked. For example under personal impact the question could be tell me about a time you changed the mind of your manager or tell me about a time you faced a conflict in a team situation. You will have to adapt your answer accordingly to ensure that you are answering the question being asked.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Each of your interviewers will ask one story on one of these skills. Several things to keep in mind:

  • Different interviewers might be asking same story (Technically they should coordinate but in reality they don't)
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is and having lots of experience it will be relatively easy for him to challenge any of your actions. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort. He would like to know what was your role in particular.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while doing this?”- Typical question
  • "This story does not fit. Do you have another story?" - more common during an interview with partners. Always have a backup story

Best

Hi,

Each of your interviewers will ask one story on one of these skills. Several things to keep in mind:

  • Different interviewers might be asking same story (Technically they should coordinate but in reality they don't)
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is and having lots of experience it will be relatively easy for him to challenge any of your actions. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort. He would like to know what was your role in particular.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while doing this?”- Typical question
  • "This story does not fit. Do you have another story?" - more common during an interview with partners. Always have a backup story

Best

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Each of your first and final round interviews will focus on one of the three PEI dimensions. Sometimes candidates try to impress by covering all three in one story which is a big mistake!

Each of your first and final round interviews will focus on one of the three PEI dimensions. Sometimes candidates try to impress by covering all three in one story which is a big mistake!

Book a coaching with Bernard

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

67 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi! McKinsey will be specific regarding the question (i.e. your story will cover mainly one of the skills you highlighted). It is also worth noting that the broad skills (e.g. leadership) can be broken down even further. In the case of leadership, we can think of the ability to:

- Influence people towards a common goal

- Deal with conflict and complexity

- Get input from multiple stakeholders

In fact, you may get questions specifically about dealing with conflict/difficult people, for example. It is really important to capture what your interviewer wants you to focus on.

A common mistake in PEI is talking generically/theoretically about a skill (e.g."to be a great leader it is important to inspire people towards a common goal"), or focusing on the role of the team as a whole. The interviewer wants to see how you behaved, how other people reacted, how you responsed, what actions you took in face of to adversity, what you learned, and how you applied the learnings in the future. Trying to cover too many skills in one question increases the risk you will talk superficially about your actions.

Does that answer your question? Feel free to continue the conversation.

Best of luck!

Bernardo

Hi! McKinsey will be specific regarding the question (i.e. your story will cover mainly one of the skills you highlighted). It is also worth noting that the broad skills (e.g. leadership) can be broken down even further. In the case of leadership, we can think of the ability to:

- Influence people towards a common goal

- Deal with conflict and complexity

- Get input from multiple stakeholders

In fact, you may get questions specifically about dealing with conflict/difficult people, for example. It is really important to capture what your interviewer wants you to focus on.

A common mistake in PEI is talking generically/theoretically about a skill (e.g."to be a great leader it is important to inspire people towards a common goal"), or focusing on the role of the team as a whole. The interviewer wants to see how you behaved, how other people reacted, how you responsed, what actions you took in face of to adversity, what you learned, and how you applied the learnings in the future. Trying to cover too many skills in one question increases the risk you will talk superficially about your actions.

Does that answer your question? Feel free to continue the conversation.

Best of luck!

Bernardo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for sharing the most frequent questions by McK

Best

Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for sharing the most frequent questions by McK

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

PEI questions at McKinsey are always specific on one dimension. You will get one question (and one dimension) per interviewer.

To prepare the stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive dimensions. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

PEI questions at McKinsey are always specific on one dimension. You will get one question (and one dimension) per interviewer.

To prepare the stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive dimensions. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi, the questions are semi-specific. That is they're not as generic as "tell me about a time you demonstrated inclusive leadership", but it is one level down so that it is not extremely specific.

Big mistake is to unsuccessfully adapt a generic story to fit many prompts, unless you can do a good job of emphasizing on the relevant part of the story.

Hi, the questions are semi-specific. That is they're not as generic as "tell me about a time you demonstrated inclusive leadership", but it is one level down so that it is not extremely specific.

Big mistake is to unsuccessfully adapt a generic story to fit many prompts, unless you can do a good job of emphasizing on the relevant part of the story.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your first assumption is completely right - they will ask you a specific question about one of these skills.

Basically, you should have a few stories prepared to highlight the skill you were asked about. Sometimes they can ask you about a specific situation where you could demonstrate the necessary skill. If it seems hard to answer, try to adjust one of the stories you have.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Your first assumption is completely right - they will ask you a specific question about one of these skills.

Basically, you should have a few stories prepared to highlight the skill you were asked about. Sometimes they can ask you about a specific situation where you could demonstrate the necessary skill. If it seems hard to answer, try to adjust one of the stories you have.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I can recommend you to have a closer look to McK PEI page, since it´s rich in details.

To your question, each interviewer will only ask you for one dimension -the question can be more or less direct, but it´s arround that topic-.

If you want to deepen the knowledge on FIT and its prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

I can recommend you to have a closer look to McK PEI page, since it´s rich in details.

To your question, each interviewer will only ask you for one dimension -the question can be more or less direct, but it´s arround that topic-.

If you want to deepen the knowledge on FIT and its prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hi Clara, Thank you for the reply. I have not found the McK interview webpage very rich in details at all, could you possibly post a linik as I may not be referring to the same webpage as you. Additionally, the resources you have attaches are not free, only availavbe for premium users. — Anonymous A on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,558 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They are going to ask a specific question that is based on those 3 themes.

So, they may say "Tell me about a time you led a team through a challenging moment"

Or

"Tell me about a time you had to persuade someone of something that had a big impact"

You can't just have 1 story on leadership, one on personal imapct, and one on entrepreneurial drive...you need to have a few of each for various "key" scenarios, and learn to adapt them based on the question asked!

Hi there,

They are going to ask a specific question that is based on those 3 themes.

So, they may say "Tell me about a time you led a team through a challenging moment"

Or

"Tell me about a time you had to persuade someone of something that had a big impact"

You can't just have 1 story on leadership, one on personal imapct, and one on entrepreneurial drive...you need to have a few of each for various "key" scenarios, and learn to adapt them based on the question asked!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 491
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case