I cannot contact my recruiter

BCG recruiting selection process
New answer on Dec 17, 2023
9 Answers
305 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 09, 2023

Good morning everyone.

I have been for a while in a recruitment process with BCG, and I have been put in stand-by, with the chance to continue my selection process in January (I guess they do not have hiring capacity at this point of the year).

I am having a negative experience with my recruiter, dedicated to a specific practice:

  1. I applied through a referral from another office. The recruiter was unreachable from my referral and their HR
  2. Promised me to get back to me in 1 week from my screening call - I got an answer after one month and half
  3. Both from  BCG employees and recruiters I received contrasting information on the selection process, both for round 0 (simply: online tests, case bot, or both?) and the content of the next rounds (being a specific practice: specific cases or generalist?), so I followed the general advice to write to the recruiter. After 1 month of no answer, I joined the Q&A call and this recruiter did not join the call, so all I had was their suggestion to reach out to my recruiter for specific information on my practice
  4. Again, I wrote the recruiter. Still, no response

Due to the complexity of the selection process, it is fundamental that I know how to prepare, and I feel like the firm is not even giving me the chance to be competitive during the process.

Do you think I should reach out to another recruiter? I am worried this would be negatively perceived.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

While unfortunate, this isn't really all that uncommon. You're not important to the recruiter (sorry). You should be, of course. And, in a perfect world, they would help you. But, this is a super coveted firm with hundreds of applicants per opening. They have 8 hours in a day, and they have to prioritize what matters. Ultimately, it sounds like probably view you as a “high maintenance” or high effort recruit. and/or they are just a bad recruiter.

It is what it is (sorry).

Now, just a few things to help you out:

  1. “Due to the complexity of the selection process” - it's not complex. Prep for the case. Prep for the fit. Prep for the assessment. That's it. The recruiter isn't here to help you pass. WE are! Leverage us coaches and the online resources. Anything the recruiter tells you, won't be particularly helpful either
  2. Do not go around anyone in business/professional setting. Ever. Unless you do in right. In this case, please do not reach out to another recruiter.
  3. Get a referral. If a partner is backing you, the recruiter will pay attention. If a partner is backing you, you can follow-up with the partner to help
  4. Expect ANY case type. Specific, generalist, classic, unconventional. Learn how to solve problems. Period.
  5. If/when you get the online tests/case bot, prepare then! If you're casing now, then you're automatically preparing yourself for those online test.

You said the process is complex and you don't know where to start. Please start here! (The below articles)

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases
 

Tell Me About Yourself – Interview Questions

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Your best bet is to ask consultants for advice on how to excel, not recruiters. That's because of a couple of reasons:

  • Consultants actually know what it comes down to due to their first-hand experience, recruiters not so much because they have never lived the process
  • In my experience, consultants are often more inclined to take up a mentor role, whereas to recruiters you're just another name

My advice: Get busy networking and finding a consultant in your target firm (doesn't have to be same office) that is willing to help.

Best of luck!

_______________________________________________________
>> Need a specialized McKinsey coach & mentor? 
     See my full profile 
>> Need real McKinsey cases?
     Zero Carbon Mine (hard)
     Car Convenience (Intermediate + brand new)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

this sounds frustrating indeed. 

Have you ever tried reaching the recruiter via phone? E-mails often get overlooked and if you didn't follow up after at least 2 weeks, they probably assumed that it wasn't urgent or that important to you anyway.

If you need process related information as to what the different stages of the interview process are and some of the specifics, I don't see a problem with you contacting another recruiter to get these basic inputs.

In general though, you should prepare like you would for any MBB or Tier 2 recruiting process in consulting - lots of case prep as well as drafting compelling personal stories for the fit portion.

Best of luck

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 10, 2023

Thank you and thanks everyone for the useful information. Seeing different opinions on this, I will proceed by try reaching out my recruiter, and in any case not contact any other recruiter.

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear you are having this bad and rare experience with your recruiter.

Unless the process gets delayed beyond January, I strongly advice you stick to your recruiter. Even if the recruiter is not responsive, BCG recruiting processes are alive themselves and you will be invited to the process.

In the meanwhile, I suggest you:

Good luck with your preparation!

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your negative experience with your recruiter. In terms of your question:

Q: Do you think I should reach out to another recruiter? I am worried this would be negatively perceived.

Personally, unless you have extremely urgent questions that cannot be answered in any other way, I would stick to one recruiter to avoid issues and rather call that recruiter to be able to get the information needed. 

If you have questions that the recruiter cannot answer, you can (i) use your internal contacts to clarify or (ii) leverage this Q&A section.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I find these stories so frustrating because I know the type. And this is how consulting firms lose valuable talent. 

Don't start contacting another recruiter because then it just creates confusion. 

If anything, complain to the person who gave you the referral and ask them for advice. Maybe they could send an email to the recruiter. 

Otherwise, keep following up with them. Try alternative channels as well (linkedIn). 

Aside from this, just apply elsewhere. Sometimes, it's just not meant to be. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 17, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there,

considering the challenges you've faced and the importance of being well-prepared, it's reasonable to consider reaching out to another recruiter within BCG. Express your eagerness to continue in the process and your difficulties in obtaining essential information. Frame it as seeking guidance to ensure you are fully prepared for the upcoming stages. Be professional and respectful in your communication. It's essential to convey your enthusiasm for the opportunity. Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Dec 16, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

Unfortunately, stuff like that happens sometimes. Don't get hung up on BCG and continue applying to other firms while prepping for the interviews in the process. That way you can maximise your chances of getting a consulting offer. And you can always reapply to BCG later after you've gained some consulting experience which can greatly enhance your CV and make you more visible to the MBB recruiters.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Practical answer: If you are preparing for “generic cases” you are preparing for all the things you mentioned there. And that is what you should be doing.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,079
Meetings
74,099
Q&A Upvotes
227
Awards
5.0
149 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely