Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How to market size the number of fireworks in China?

Hello everyone!

I'm looking to estimate the market size of fireworks in china. For that reason I propose the following approach, I would love to hear your opinion:

I would start to estimate the # Customers x Avg. Spend per customer.

To estimate # Customers: I would find the # business that buy fireworks x # households that buy fireworks.

  • To estimate the # of business that buy firewors I would find # people of working age on China that work on firms / Average # people per firm.
  • To estimate the number of people of working age in China I would start by Chinese population x % in working age that work in firms.
  • For that I would start segmenting 1b population into population on working age 52.5% (Population between 18-60 years) = 525 m. Then I would segment this by % Employed ( 90%) and % Unemployed (10%), then I would segment the %Employed into % Working by firms (80%) and % Self employed (10%), this would give me a 380m.
  • To estimate the Average # people per business I would do the following segmentation: - 20 employes for 90% of firms - 50 employes for 9% of firms - 200 employes for 1% of firms This gives me 18%
  • So I would have a total of 21.1 m of business. I assume the % that buys fireworks is 0.1% so 21 K,
  • And for homes I would segment by number of people / people per home (2) and I get 500m then I assume 0.1% buys fireworks so 5m homes.

To estimate the average spend per customer: I would multiply price (0.6) by Quantity which I segment by business (20 - which are 10% of their customers) and homes (12 - which are 90% of customers) and I guet 13.

I get a market of 36.7m

What do you guys think?

Hello everyone!

I'm looking to estimate the market size of fireworks in china. For that reason I propose the following approach, I would love to hear your opinion:

I would start to estimate the # Customers x Avg. Spend per customer.

To estimate # Customers: I would find the # business that buy fireworks x # households that buy fireworks.

  • To estimate the # of business that buy firewors I would find # people of working age on China that work on firms / Average # people per firm.
  • To estimate the number of people of working age in China I would start by Chinese population x % in working age that work in firms.
  • For that I would start segmenting 1b population into population on working age 52.5% (Population between 18-60 years) = 525 m. Then I would segment this by % Employed ( 90%) and % Unemployed (10%), then I would segment the %Employed into % Working by firms (80%) and % Self employed (10%), this would give me a 380m.
  • To estimate the Average # people per business I would do the following segmentation: - 20 employes for 90% of firms - 50 employes for 9% of firms - 200 employes for 1% of firms This gives me 18%
  • So I would have a total of 21.1 m of business. I assume the % that buys fireworks is 0.1% so 21 K,
  • And for homes I would segment by number of people / people per home (2) and I get 500m then I assume 0.1% buys fireworks so 5m homes.

To estimate the average spend per customer: I would multiply price (0.6) by Quantity which I segment by business (20 - which are 10% of their customers) and homes (12 - which are 90% of customers) and I guet 13.

I get a market of 36.7m

What do you guys think?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Floyd!

First, thanks for being so active on the Q&A!

Now, I can't help but note that this is like your 10th Market Sizing post.

Furthermore, your approach is always not quite right. You do all kinds of assumptions/step that really just beat around the bush, then you jump to a random estimation. For example, points 1-4 above do nothing for you! Point 5 is the entire point of the case...and you just put a finger in the air and guess. THIS is where you have to start the market sizing (i.e. break things down to figure out what this number could be).

"I assume the % that buys fireworks is 0.1% so 21 K" - THIS is the entire thing you're being asked to estimate! You can't just get a random big number here...it's exactly the same as saying "I think x % of China buys fireworks, therefore x % times China population = my number". This is too simple/made up!

You're really missing the point of market sizing...I highly high advise a coaching session to run home how you need to think about/approach market sizing.

Hey Floyd!

First, thanks for being so active on the Q&A!

Now, I can't help but note that this is like your 10th Market Sizing post.

Furthermore, your approach is always not quite right. You do all kinds of assumptions/step that really just beat around the bush, then you jump to a random estimation. For example, points 1-4 above do nothing for you! Point 5 is the entire point of the case...and you just put a finger in the air and guess. THIS is where you have to start the market sizing (i.e. break things down to figure out what this number could be).

"I assume the % that buys fireworks is 0.1% so 21 K" - THIS is the entire thing you're being asked to estimate! You can't just get a random big number here...it's exactly the same as saying "I think x % of China buys fireworks, therefore x % times China population = my number". This is too simple/made up!

You're really missing the point of market sizing...I highly high advise a coaching session to run home how you need to think about/approach market sizing.

OMG Ian thank you for your answer. As you can notice I'm having a hard time doing market sizing estimations :( Thank you for your answer. Can I send you a PM? — Floyd on Mar 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Floyd!

Love that you are so active here with your market estimations :)

For this particular example: I would actually advise the more "conventional" ones. This, without further gudance, is more complicated than what you would usually find in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Floyd!

Love that you are so active here with your market estimations :)

For this particular example: I would actually advise the more "conventional" ones. This, without further gudance, is more complicated than what you would usually find in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6494
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1024
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2239
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case