Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to increase interview chances - if company recruits on Linkedin?

recruitment
New answer on Jul 09, 2021
11 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 05, 2020

Hi, I have noticed that some firms have been using Linkedin's easy apply function as a channel to recruit talents, and not posting the application on official website. This concerns me more people will apply given the easiness, and my application might be filtered by Linkedin's system.

Could you give me some advice regarding how to increase the chance of being invited to the interview? I know networking and referral are important, but I don't have close connections in the firm. Besides, I have sent networking mails on Linkedin but got no reply. Should I increase the number of "cold mails" with people working in the firm who I don't have any connections?

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on May 06, 2020

Dear A,

Don't reply through the LinkedIn, because it's the easiest way to outscreen you. Rather try to reach out to the people to secure their referrals, so that they can recommend you to HRs.

Hope it helps.
Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
13
Thomas
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School

Given that you are dealing with a system, I would recommend doing some research on what the skills and personality traits are that the firm is looking for. Based on that you can adjust your CV to show that, both through the use of examples and keywords.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous replied on May 05, 2020

Hi,

Though some firms may have opened up application via LinkedIn, their starndard of passing a resume would be the same regardless of whether the application comes from LinkedIn or not.

Yes there might be a lot more applications because the process might seem easier, but I think there are just going to be more resumes submitted without enough work and those would be filtered out any way. Those are not real competition. In my experience screeing resumes, even with those applied through BCG web, I was surprised sometimes how bad some resumes were (clearly the applicant didn't put in effort or have no clue how to write resume).

What you need to focus on is to make your resume really good so that it stands out regardless.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
8
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
updated an answer on May 06, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

All companies are moving towards the recruiting process simplification. Some will be using Linkedin, other Workday, etc. These are all the channels and they are all relatively simple, so I would not be concerned too much about the competition. Concentrate on a) your resume b) Networking, scheduling coffee chats, referrals, etc to increase your chances

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t be confused here, LinkedIn is only the tool used to:

  1. Channel the applicants
  2. Give higher visibility

What matters is the quality of the CV, as when you apply via web or via events.

Precisely in LinkedIn, with the huge amount of CVs that are received, most are filtered out. You really need to stand out.

How to do this? By writting good CVs and CLs. You can see the post in this precisely page with advises.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

Like with all the other forms of application:

1) Networking - keep hustling on this front

2) Standout Resume/CV (both through building experiences AND articulating/enhancing those experience on the page)

3) Standout, tailored Cover Letter

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Don't worry too much about different digital channels to apply, all applications will be redirect to the same database. The only chance to increase your possibilities, if you can not have a referral, is to write directly an email to an HR member.
I would avoid to cold mail too many people inside the firm, if they talk each other it could be a bit weird and annoying.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 05, 2020

Hi there,

True, companies can be bombarded by a large number of applicants on LinkedIn - However they still use the same filtering criteria to find the right profiles, such as:

  • Education / target schools: consulting companies typically go for STEM background from top ranking schools
  • Grades: (in case it is for a Business Analyst position)
  • Years of experience (in case it is for Associate of Engagment Manager/Project Manager role)
  • Previous experience: Having done internships with intersting companies is always a plus (e-commerce, banking, etc.)
  • Your CV look & feel: CV writing is extremely important - your CV needs to be tailored to the recruiter eye which includes the following
  1. Clearly showing how you are have used your problem solving skills to create a quantified impact in your previous work experience or in even extra-curricular activities
  2. Smooth look and feel and consistency in the way you describe your work experience
  3. Show your character - don't be afraid of listing hobbies, interests, favorite books - as long as it is genuine it should be positively received

Feel free to get in touch for a CV review.

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous replied on May 05, 2020

In addition to the LinkedIn application, you can also also email your application to the firm.

You can look up the contact details of the recruitment specialist on the firm website. For large firms like BCG/McK, the recruitment node is system-specific and contact is usually mentioned on the system-specific webpage. When you send your CV and cover letter via email, remember to reference the LinkedIn post in your email.

Hope this helps

Was this answer helpful?
6
harry updated an answer on Jul 09, 2021

Are you worried to write about your professional and personal accomplishments to stand out you among thousands. Since, it's the first and also the most crucial part of job hunting, your abilities and professionalism need to be portrayed on your resume as clearly and understandably as possible. Resume Era’s services are not just about how you present your qualifications but you should be able to tell your employer why they should select you for specific talents and skills. It also includes your related experiences and accomplishments that can be considered relevant to the job search. https://www.resumeera.com

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360° coach(Ex-McKinsey+Certified Coach+Active recruiter)

Hi there,

I don't recommend you apply via LinkedIn and find networks there.

Try to find a referral through other sources and apply through it as it would help you to avoid CV screening.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!