Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

How to estimate number of mortgage loans issued in UK per year?

Hello everyone,

could anyone help me in answering this market sizing question? Thanks!

Hello everyone,

could anyone help me in answering this market sizing question? Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a classical and rather simple market sizing -you will see that, after doing some, they are all the same-.

I would:

  1. Calculate the total # of households in the UK, for which you divide:
    1. Total population
    2. Average household (usually for Europe and US is 3)
  2. Asuming each household only asks for 1 mortgage loan (you can also double check this with the interviewers, in case they want you to do 1.2 or 1.3 for those who have more than one, investors, etc), and each household´s life is 80 years (average life), divide by 80

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is a classical and rather simple market sizing -you will see that, after doing some, they are all the same-.

I would:

  1. Calculate the total # of households in the UK, for which you divide:
    1. Total population
    2. Average household (usually for Europe and US is 3)
  2. Asuming each household only asks for 1 mortgage loan (you can also double check this with the interviewers, in case they want you to do 1.2 or 1.3 for those who have more than one, investors, etc), and each household´s life is 80 years (average life), divide by 80

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Hello,

Here is a simple approach. First I will separate households aquisitions and real estate investments.

For Households :

  • Number of people in UK
  • Number of households in UK
  • % of households who are new proprietary + % of households who are selling an asset to buy a new one
  • Average value of real-estate assets (better to breakdown e.g. big cities vs. rural areas)
  • % of bank funding for each asset (=1-% of own funds brought)

For investors : exactly the same approach for real-estate investors (replace households by investors).

Best,

David

Hello,

Here is a simple approach. First I will separate households aquisitions and real estate investments.

For Households :

  • Number of people in UK
  • Number of households in UK
  • % of households who are new proprietary + % of households who are selling an asset to buy a new one
  • Average value of real-estate assets (better to breakdown e.g. big cities vs. rural areas)
  • % of bank funding for each asset (=1-% of own funds brought)

For investors : exactly the same approach for real-estate investors (replace households by investors).

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

1,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Few things to add to the answers you already see here - account for these if you have time for your answer to increase the accuracy

1. Make sure you account for people with more than one home - you can use some kind of multiplier

2. Account for length of a mortgage - 30 years is typical in the US. After that many people refinance to get liquidity

3. Purchases by non UK citizens

4. Purchases with all cash

Best,

Udayan

Few things to add to the answers you already see here - account for these if you have time for your answer to increase the accuracy

1. Make sure you account for people with more than one home - you can use some kind of multiplier

2. Account for length of a mortgage - 30 years is typical in the US. After that many people refinance to get liquidity

3. Purchases by non UK citizens

4. Purchases with all cash

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there.

  1. Population of the UK
  2. % adult poopulation
  3. # of adult population
  4. % of population in each age bracket OR split into family units vs single
  5. % of each group that likely owns a home (think critically here: younger, single people would be less likely. Probably <50% of people in their 20s own a home. Probably more than 80% of those >40 own a home...but then this is divided by 2 as most are in long-term partnerships!)
  6. Home = mortgage and voila :)

Note, you may want to may it complicated and think about investors. Your call. I would either 1) Account for investores or 2) Actually do steps 1-6 for anyone renting or owning (and then split renters by those who might be renting froma corporate body vs an individual)

Hi there.

  1. Population of the UK
  2. % adult poopulation
  3. # of adult population
  4. % of population in each age bracket OR split into family units vs single
  5. % of each group that likely owns a home (think critically here: younger, single people would be less likely. Probably <50% of people in their 20s own a home. Probably more than 80% of those >40 own a home...but then this is divided by 2 as most are in long-term partnerships!)
  6. Home = mortgage and voila :)

Note, you may want to may it complicated and think about investors. Your call. I would either 1) Account for investores or 2) Actually do steps 1-6 for anyone renting or owning (and then split renters by those who might be renting froma corporate body vs an individual)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 264
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 4.3k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 30
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 31
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case