How long should I expect before hearing back about an interview invite from McKinsey or BCG?

BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jul 07, 2021
2 Answers
456 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

I have an MBA from a top 5 target school and have had a referral from both firms. To be fair, it's only been 1 and two weeks since I've applied to each but wanted to see how long people have been waiting to hear these days. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Between 1 and 3 weeks usually. 

However, since both firms are hiring like crazy across the globe at the moment, it is often shorter than 1 week if your profile is sound.

Also be prepared that they might want to push the interviews and aptitude tests (Imbellus and Online Case) to an early time slot once they reach out to you. Feel free to push back if you don't feel comfortable with the timing.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The usual time to hear back is between 1 week and 1 month, occasionally you may get replies later or earlier.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,470
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews