How can I know which firm and which office is hring?

office selection
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
3 Answers
697 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2020

How can I know which firm and which office is hring? (MBA level)

Should I contact consultants one by one in each geography and each firm that I am interested in? Would consultant level know the hiring situation or needs to be manager and level up? (I don' t tend to ask recruiter because their answers are quite general and seem like they are always hiring)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

You have a few options here, but first, you need to be specific

Not only will it be impossible to get a list of "all the firms and offices hiring" but you're seriously shooting yourself in the foot if you're trying to just go for any firm in any office...this shows a lack of ability to focus. Figure out, legitimately, which firms and offices (1-3) interest you. Then, come back.

One you know this:

1) Ask the PrepLounge community here

2) Ask the recruiters/HR for that specific firm/office

3) Network with people in those offices

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 12, 2020

Dear A,

Here on the PrepLounge we have many experts with different background and wide conections around the globe, so I would recommend you to select contries or firms your want to target and make your question more specific, to get more specific help.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

PlepLounge is the best way to find this information. But you need to be more specific with the geographic location and the firms where you would like to work.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,059
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews