Is it true that company only look at your first prefered office?

office selection
New answer on Jul 08, 2022
4 Answers
179 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2022

I am at business school. I plan to put SF office as first preference for MBB, then 1 mid-size office and 1 southern office. Alum told me that firms usually only looked at first preference. Is that true? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it true that a company only looks at your first preferred office?

In general, this is not true. I helped several candidates who were interviewed in an office that was not the 1st choice. 

On the other hand, you need to satisfy the requirements for your choices (eg language, visa) otherwise you won’t be considered for the ones not matching your profile.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends. 

Usually you would go through the recruiting funnel -this is even more standard coming from BS pipeline- and only have the conversation about offices at the end. 

if, with offer in hand, there isn´t space or fit in the 1st office, then is when you start going down your list.  

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

It's 100% not true!

When I was interviewing I was sometimes interviewed by my 3rd choice!!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

That is not true - your CV is passed around from office to office in order of preference, until someone decides to invite you.

If no one shows interest, you will receive a rejection (or worse - hear nothing, which is really poor but happens).

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,131
Meetings
29,776
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews