expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi, i need help with the below question: What is the annual Revenue of gold rings sold in the USA annually?

Anonymous A asked on Apr 14, 2018
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Especially if you are not from US (but even if you are), after you throw out there some hypothesis like suggested in the other answer I would ask the interviewer if there is any segment that he believes you should consider and that you missed due to being unfamiliar with the market.

If he gives you an hard time and says “why, what do you think?” I would reply “A good way to check this in a real life case would be to go to jewelry stores and websites and see if they offer gold rings for other occasions than wedding and engagement bands and if so, for which, and then maybe have a chat with the store assistant and ask how their sales are roughly split”. At that point usually the interviewer helps you out by either telling you to ignore other segments or to add specific ones.

If he doesn’t give you an hard time he might ask you to add the “class rings / sports rings” market segment for example.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Vlad replied on Apr 14, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Start with the use-cases for gold rings:

  1. Weddings
  2. Jewelry
  3. Secondary market

and clarify whether we need to calculate both primary and secondary markets

1) For the 1st one - calculate the number of weddings in US per year (Take into account population, single people, 1st marriages, 2nd marriages, the different share of men and women wearing wedding rings)

2) Jewelry - calculate how many rings do women / men on average have (use personal experience and examples of friends and family) + share of gold rings

3) Assume a % of rings sold to / on the secondary market

Alternatively, you may split people into wealth groups and assume how many gold rings do people buy / get as a present in each of the wealth groups in a lifetime and divide by life expectancy

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 28.9k times
4.4 5 781
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 17.4k times
4.3 5 370
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 48.1k times
4.5 5 1496
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 43.5k times
4.4 5 1445
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case