4

Estimation of number of businesses

Hi guys, I was wondering do you have some good aproach which could be used to establish the number of businesses in any given country? Sure its not hard to get to the number of households, but how do you do it for businesses?

Thanks, Martin!

Hi guys, I was wondering do you have some good aproach which could be used to establish the number of businesses in any given country? Sure its not hard to get to the number of households, but how do you do it for businesses?

Thanks, Martin!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Martin,

An approach I have used in the past is to make an assumption as to what portion of a complete businesses sales are for the household channels, and then size the non-residential portion accordingly. Granted, this is not very accurate but if you assumed that the majority of TV sales were to households (based on positioning as a consumer electronic after all) then if 70% of sales were to households, and you already have the number sold to households, then you can scale up for the other users.

I understood your earlier question to be how many businesses regardless of industry would be in a prticular country and my approach would be to either tackle this bottoms up from number of households, average earnings per household and average spend so much - basically get the size of the economy in some manner, and then assuming an average revenue per business, then you have the numbe rof businesses. This requires a restriction or assumption on foreign investment etc and implies that household spend is entirely directed to local business only, but at least it is a start.

Kevin

Martin,

An approach I have used in the past is to make an assumption as to what portion of a complete businesses sales are for the household channels, and then size the non-residential portion accordingly. Granted, this is not very accurate but if you assumed that the majority of TV sales were to households (based on positioning as a consumer electronic after all) then if 70% of sales were to households, and you already have the number sold to households, then you can scale up for the other users.

I understood your earlier question to be how many businesses regardless of industry would be in a prticular country and my approach would be to either tackle this bottoms up from number of households, average earnings per household and average spend so much - basically get the size of the economy in some manner, and then assuming an average revenue per business, then you have the numbe rof businesses. This requires a restriction or assumption on foreign investment etc and implies that household spend is entirely directed to local business only, but at least it is a start.

Kevin

Hi Kevin, thank you for your thoughts. I like the total sales apporoach that makes a lot of sense. Maybe the interviewer will be fine with that if you say a reasonable percentage of what could go to households and thus what is left for the other markets - but again that will be tough one :/

Hi Kevin, thank you for your thoughts. I like the total sales apporoach that makes a lot of sense. Maybe the interviewer will be fine with that if you say a reasonable percentage of what could go to households and thus what is left for the other markets - but again that will be tough one :/

Hi Mark,

thanks for your input! What I am thinking is more like some general approach. For example we know that US has 300 million people, 3 people per household so 100 million households (Most intreviewers should be fine with this). Then lets say every household has on average 1 TV, thus he have 100 million TVs. But now comes the tricky part, how many TVs are outside of these households? So businesses, clubs, fancy golden cars of celebs etc. And again we need some very reasonable assumption such as 3 people per household. So thats where I struggle.

Cheers, Martin!

Hi Mark,

thanks for your input! What I am thinking is more like some general approach. For example we know that US has 300 million people, 3 people per household so 100 million households (Most intreviewers should be fine with this). Then lets say every household has on average 1 TV, thus he have 100 million TVs. But now comes the tricky part, how many TVs are outside of these households? So businesses, clubs, fancy golden cars of celebs etc. And again we need some very reasonable assumption such as 3 people per household. So thats where I struggle.

Cheers, Martin!

Hey Martin,

That's the main case to find a good approach :D

I always try to find sth similar to the product or business about which we are talking. Than I can put both businesses into relation and compare which one is bigger or not.

Another way would be to think about the product this business is developing. Then you can again try to estimate the market of the product and thus that of the business.

Cheers from Rotterdam ;),

Mark

Hey Martin,

That's the main case to find a good approach :D

I always try to find sth similar to the product or business about which we are talking. Than I can put both businesses into relation and compare which one is bigger or not.

Another way would be to think about the product this business is developing. Then you can again try to estimate the market of the product and thus that of the business.

Cheers from Rotterdam ;),

Mark

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1206
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.9k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 653
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1202
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1803
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case