Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I got a take-home case from a company. It is so generic. How should I approach this?

automotive business model market entry Market research Market sizing New product strategy
New answer on Jul 08, 2024
5 Answers
171 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 23, 2024

Create an analysis of the bicycle market and use your analysis to derive possible market entry strategies for an automobile manufacturer. Market entry strategies can focus on specific markets, segments, value creation stages and also different business models.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

I have a few tips for written case interviews:

#1 Already have a plan when you go in for the written case

Since time is usually limited, you should have a plan on how long you want to spend on each task of the assignment beforehand.

#2 Focus – quickly separate crucial information from the noise

Written cases usually present you with an information overload that you need to sort out

#3 Graphs and charts – interpret and distill key insights from graphs and charts

Written cases bombard you with charts, graphs, tables, and other visual depictions of data that you should use to test your hypotheses. Learn how to quickly read and interpret them

#4 Math – quickly draft equations and conduct pen-and-paper math

Get into the habit of quickly setting up and simplifying calculations

#5 Storyline – draft a compelling storyline and tell it with visually appealing outputs

Create a top-down storyline of your recommendations. State your primary recommendation, then use supporting arguments to strengthen your position

#6 Presentation and defense – communicate and defend your recommendation top-down

If you have to present your findings at the end of the case, follow the top-down approach of your slide deck. Be confident and engaging when going through your recommendations and supporting arguments.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
marka replied on Jun 23, 2024

I really appreciated the straightforward breakdown of gummy bear implants in the Partington Plastic Surgery article . It talked about everything from the benefits to the recovery. I ended up having my surgery there and the care was top-notch, just like they described. If you're on the fence, give the article a read.

Was this answer helpful?
14
Anonymous A on Jun 24, 2024

what is that?

Pedro on Jun 26, 2024

It's a bot :) Read my answer instead!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That's a cool prompt. 

Approach it in the same way you would approach a regular case.

Only that now you have the freedom to do some side research and bring in more insightful data and evidence. (you can also leverage AI to be more targeted with the data, but do make sure you double check it). 

Then make sure that you practice the delivery of the presentation (and before that that you align with the recruiter in terms of how the presentation is conducted e.g., 5 slides and 30 minutes of direct presentation). 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Let me try to translate this to you.

They are asking you to consider the following factors in your market entry analysis:

  • Markets
  • Segments
  • Value Creation Stages
  • Business Models

You need to analyze the bicycle market from the lens of an automobile manufacturer. This means analyzing bicycle markets both segments and identifying which could be interesting for an automotive player (i.e., where can you find synergies… and remember that synergies can be revenue and cost synergies). And then you need to identify potential business models for the automotive company to operate in the bicycle space, and include the potential value creation stages (i.e., steps within your market entry strategy).

I hope this makes it more clear to you. Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, the case study is not generic at all, but just not tailored to a specific OEM, but OEMs in general.
  • Therefore, the task obviously involves a thorough market analysis, supplemented by different angles on market entry from an OEM's point of view.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare the written case study, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,166
Meetings
23,697
Q&A Upvotes
136
Awards
5.0
518 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!