Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How to calculate the Market Share?

You are a new telecomunicatons company and are planning to enter a new country with your mobile phones offer.

Country: 40 M people, located in Central-Eastern Europe

Competition: 4 companies with stronge presence and market well penetrated

How would you describe mathematicall/algebraically the market share that your company can achieve in 1 year from its market entry? (Part of case interview in MBB company)

You are a new telecomunicatons company and are planning to enter a new country with your mobile phones offer.

Country: 40 M people, located in Central-Eastern Europe

Competition: 4 companies with stronge presence and market well penetrated

How would you describe mathematicall/algebraically the market share that your company can achieve in 1 year from its market entry? (Part of case interview in MBB company)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Mateusz,

By "mathemathically", you mean they asked you for a specific formula ? If yes, I would approach it this way:

1. Define the demand: define the number of mobile phones on the market. I'd divide it into contract phones (having a contract makes it much harder to switch for a competitor, thus knowing that contracts can be usually signed for 2 or 3 years, id say that on average 40% of the contract market can be replaced every year) and prepaid phones (basically a consumer can switch instantly, so id say 100% can be replaced in 1 year). Thus we have our demand.

2. I would look at the supply. It can be divided in two parts:

2a. Competition - what is their market share today ( A , B , C , D ) - what is the churn rate of every competitor (so that it would give me an info about the customer lifetime of every competitor) - i would look at ther services and prices

2b. Our client - look at the service / price with which they want to enter the market. That would give me a better feeling about how many "churners" we can approach / wether the churn rate will even increase with our entry.

3. New entrants. what is the average market growth of the mobile market ? Maybe with our super low price (if it is the case) we can get a big part of the new contracts ? I'd say with a very compelling offer we could secure up to 50% of newcommers (some of the people may still want to take bundle offer within the family, even though theres's a great offer from the competition).

My formula would look somewhat like this :

( 40% x # of contracts + 100% x # of prepaid ) X [ ( churn A x Market Share A ) + (churn B x MS B) + .... ] + 50% of new clients

SANITY CHECK : I think that a new entrant, even in a such dynamic market like the mobile carriers' one, could not expect more than on average 10% of the MS. So I would go for anything in the 5 - 15 % brackets as a reasonable answer.

PS. this formula gives you a fact-based answer, of course the churn rate might increase if your service is much better or the price is much lower. Comparing the offers of your competitors and your client should give you insights whether it is reasonable to assume the churn rate could increase. PS2. it is important to mention a competitive response. the competitors could have a quick answer to our aggresive pricing - hard to quantify the effects but very important to mention.

Hello Mateusz,

By "mathemathically", you mean they asked you for a specific formula ? If yes, I would approach it this way:

1. Define the demand: define the number of mobile phones on the market. I'd divide it into contract phones (having a contract makes it much harder to switch for a competitor, thus knowing that contracts can be usually signed for 2 or 3 years, id say that on average 40% of the contract market can be replaced every year) and prepaid phones (basically a consumer can switch instantly, so id say 100% can be replaced in 1 year). Thus we have our demand.

2. I would look at the supply. It can be divided in two parts:

2a. Competition - what is their market share today ( A , B , C , D ) - what is the churn rate of every competitor (so that it would give me an info about the customer lifetime of every competitor) - i would look at ther services and prices

2b. Our client - look at the service / price with which they want to enter the market. That would give me a better feeling about how many "churners" we can approach / wether the churn rate will even increase with our entry.

3. New entrants. what is the average market growth of the mobile market ? Maybe with our super low price (if it is the case) we can get a big part of the new contracts ? I'd say with a very compelling offer we could secure up to 50% of newcommers (some of the people may still want to take bundle offer within the family, even though theres's a great offer from the competition).

My formula would look somewhat like this :

( 40% x # of contracts + 100% x # of prepaid ) X [ ( churn A x Market Share A ) + (churn B x MS B) + .... ] + 50% of new clients

SANITY CHECK : I think that a new entrant, even in a such dynamic market like the mobile carriers' one, could not expect more than on average 10% of the MS. So I would go for anything in the 5 - 15 % brackets as a reasonable answer.

PS. this formula gives you a fact-based answer, of course the churn rate might increase if your service is much better or the price is much lower. Comparing the offers of your competitors and your client should give you insights whether it is reasonable to assume the churn rate could increase. PS2. it is important to mention a competitive response. the competitors could have a quick answer to our aggresive pricing - hard to quantify the effects but very important to mention.

Hey Lukasz,

In general i would have done the same thing as you did.

I like your answer, but there are some parts i would like to refer to and make 3 suggestions to improve your quantification.

1. There is a general mistake in your formula. The question was to mathematically describe the market share our client can achieve in one year. You quantified an absolute number of mobile phones they can sell. To fix this we just have to divide your result by the total amount of mobile phones in one year. Easy and no biggy but important to answer the right question.

2. I really like your idea of using churn rates, but the churn rate of A has to be split up. Not all former customers of company A are going to switch to our client, they might buy their new phone from company B, C or D. Therefore we have to quantify the probability of switiching customers to the mobile phones of our client.

3. You did not offer a solution to quantify the number of mobile phones. To estimate the number of mobile phones i would assume an equal distribution of the population of the country and divide it into groups. Normally i would like to divide the population into 3 groups, but in this case it seems more realistic to divide it into 5 Groups.

1-16 -->8 m --> 25% share of mobile phone owners = 2m

17-32 --> 8m --> 90% = 7.2m

33-48--> 8m--> 80% = 6.4m

49-64 --> 8m --> 60% = 4.8m

65-80 --> 8m --> 30% = 2.4m

Summed up i assume that there are 22.8m mobile phones.

Hey Lukasz,

In general i would have done the same thing as you did.

I like your answer, but there are some parts i would like to refer to and make 3 suggestions to improve your quantification.

1. There is a general mistake in your formula. The question was to mathematically describe the market share our client can achieve in one year. You quantified an absolute number of mobile phones they can sell. To fix this we just have to divide your result by the total amount of mobile phones in one year. Easy and no biggy but important to answer the right question.

2. I really like your idea of using churn rates, but the churn rate of A has to be split up. Not all former customers of company A are going to switch to our client, they might buy their new phone from company B, C or D. Therefore we have to quantify the probability of switiching customers to the mobile phones of our client.

3. You did not offer a solution to quantify the number of mobile phones. To estimate the number of mobile phones i would assume an equal distribution of the population of the country and divide it into groups. Normally i would like to divide the population into 3 groups, but in this case it seems more realistic to divide it into 5 Groups.

1-16 -->8 m --> 25% share of mobile phone owners = 2m

17-32 --> 8m --> 90% = 7.2m

33-48--> 8m--> 80% = 6.4m

49-64 --> 8m --> 60% = 4.8m

65-80 --> 8m --> 30% = 2.4m

Summed up i assume that there are 22.8m mobile phones.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5961
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1538
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 821
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1307
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 131
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case